Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Companion to Tuneup Utilities?

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have Tuneup Utilities and really like the product.  However, I was wondering in there were any "companion programs" to run along with it that wold give my PC that "extra special tune"... or even if its a good idea?
______________
Mark


PS. ...just in case

Relevant Computer Configuration Info:

*XP Descktop - Tuneup Utilities 200, Malwarebytes Antimalware (on demand), Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

*VISTA Notebook - Tuneup Utilities 200, Malwarebytes Antimalware (on demand), Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

*VISTA Laptop - Tuneup Utilities 200, Malwarebytes Antimalware (on demand), Kaspersky Internet Security 2010

*VISTA Desktop - Tuneup Utilities 200, Malwarebytes Antimalware (on demand), Kaspersky Internet Security 2010
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33550318
I generally try to stay away from "tune up" utilities as they often create more problems then they alleviate.

I would recommend getting or creating a rescue disk. This way if and when something does happen, in regards to getting a virus or malware, you can boot from the rescue disk and fix the problems and/or backup your data. A number of anti-virus programs come with the rescue disk as part of the purchased package, or you can create one through windows.

Windows XP:
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/live-windows-rescue-cd.shtml

Windows Vista:
http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-vista/howto-create-vista-repair-rescue-disk/

Other then that I would recommend getting Auslogics Disk Defrag to replace the windows basic disk defragment software.
http://www.auslogics.com/en/software/disk-defrag/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 33551350
The following I use from http://www.piriform.com/

Speccy, Defraggler, CCleaner and you might want Recuva.

Sysinternals utils from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx
Especially Process Explorer

Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 33563807
thanks
0