Solved

What is LDAP in Active Directory?

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can you explain me what is LDAP in short... Just what is LDAP ...what is it function and how it works...

I dont want any links...
0
Comment
Question by:moonpavan
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre Thibodeau earned 250 total points
ID: 33550274
Simply put...

Lightweight Directory Access Protocol.

Is used on IP networks to modify data on Directory Servers.  Like Microsoft Active Directory.

A directory is a set of objects with attributes organized logically in a hierarchical manner.  Users, Computers, Printers, Groups, etc.

Andre
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 33551010
LDAP is a TCP\IP network protocol used to query Active Directory. The LDAP syntax is hierarchical in the same way that Active Directory is.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 33552287
It is protocol which was developed to query catalog services. It could be compared to SQL language. If you want to get some data from SQL database you have to create a query in defined language format. It is the same in Windows environment. If you want to get information about user/group/computer/domain or any other object you have to prepare query in LDAP format. Using GUI in OS you don't see query, only its results. But catalog services are queried in LDAP format and give back object information.

I hope I didn't mess up ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689916
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now