Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to write to cd and dvd using command shell on linux

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi all,
can any body tell me how to
 1. write data to cd
 2. write data to dvd
 3. write cd to cd
 4. write dvd to dvd
using linux command shell utility
i'm using centos 5.4

thanks in advance
shangyhi2000
0
Comment
Question by:shangyhi2000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcuk_storm
mcuk_storm earned 1200 total points
ID: 33550463
There is a good guide from IBM on CLI cd recording at http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-cdburn.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcuk_storm
mcuk_storm earned 1200 total points
ID: 33550471
For dvd's you may need to use dvdrecord instead of cdrecord: http://www.noao.edu/wiyn/WIYN-dvd-instructions.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 33552413
Here is a complete tutorial on how to burn the CD from Linux:

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialCDBurn.html

Sudeep
0