?
Solved

Forefront 2007 on Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our company purchased Forefront Client Security 2007, but we are currently running Windows 2008 64bit Enterprise.  I was told by our sales rep that SP1 would allow for it to be installed, but in order for it to be applied it has to be installed first...wonderful.

Anyways, is there a way to install Forefront just to the point where I can apply the service pack to make it functional?  This will be a 2 server deployment.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael S
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 33550373
As an addendum, I'm aware that Forefront Endpoing Protection is coming out soon, but as it stands we have no AV protection until I can at least get something on here working.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552249
From looking at the MS KB article it till only supports 32 bit OS.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=951951

The other altrnative is that as you have64-bit enterprise I believe that you hae a licence to run 32-bit in virtual.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/virtualization-license-rights-for-windows-server-2008.aspx

Note as it says in the article its not restricted to HyperV so if you bought 2008 without HyperV you would need to install something like VMWARE Server (which is again free) and then a32-bit windows underneath. Of course that assumes you have access to 32-bit intall media.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552819
Your sales rep misinformed you. FCSv1 Management console is 32-bit only (there are 64-bit agents)
-Cliff
 
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 33558127
The other altrnative is that as you have64-bit enterprise I believe that you hae a licence to run 32-bit in virtual.
But not both at the same time,...just one or the other.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 33558360
Nope, if you read the licencing pages  :-

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx#virt

You will see you no longer need a separte licence for each virtual machine on SERVER OSs' Microsoft recently changed the rules. If you are running STANDARD edition you can run one physical instance and one virtual instance. If you are running ENTERPRISE you can run one physical instance and 4 virtuals provided they are ALL ON THE SAME PHYSICAL BOX. For DataCentre you can run as many as you want, but you need one datacentre licence per CPU.

However the standard edition extension isn't really usefull as you can only run real workload on one of the instances. For enterprise you can run workload on up to four of your five instances.

The other key point is that you don't have to use HyperV you can use other suppliers virtualization solutions, such as VMWare Virtual Server or a bare metal hyperviser such as ESXI.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 33558526
OK.
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 33558623
Thats OK , they don't shout about it!. The other "intersting" thing to note in the context of the above is that Server2008R2 ONLY comes in 64-bit......
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 33558981
One other thing along those lines, was Exchange2003 only running on 32bit.  A guy a while back in the forums was wanting to run it on 2008R2 and none of the guys answering him stated that Exchange2003 was 32bit only,...now that we are at Exchange2007 & 2010 people start to forget about some of the older stuff..
The licensing change is good news.  My part-time job is with a consultant outfit and one of the clients is wanting to vitualize one of their servers, so this would let them doing it without buying anything else.  Is it true with 2008 or just 2008R2?,...I think they are using just 2008.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 33559034
We've gone ahead and cancelled the order and will wait until 2010 is released.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 33559172

As far as I know it applies to 2008 base as well as R2. The oiginal IT Pro Atricle here:-

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/virtualization-license-rights-for-windows-server-2008.aspx

pre-dates any mention of R2. and the product briefing here:-

http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/C/A/FCAB58A9-CCAD-4E0A-A673-88A5EE74E2CC/Windows_Server_2008_Virtual_
Tech-VL_Brief-Jan_09.docx

makes it clear that athough you can run 5 copies of enterprise you can only do usefull work in four.
0