[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting photoshop file to DNN skin

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone tell me how to convert a photoshop file to a DNN skin. I'm looking for step by step instructions since this is all new to me.
0
Comment
Question by:rmills8387
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 33550865
Is DNN new to you or trying to implement your skin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmills8387
ID: 33550939
I have been using Artisteer to design my skins but would like to learn how to do it from a photoshop layout. I already have a website setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Stephan
Stephan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552564
The only way to do this is to manually create your blocks and styles with html and CSS, there is no possible way to export photoshop into a default layout. (there is a way, but it's not recommended), if you have images to show, you could save them as gif, jpeg or png (only if you use transparancy that are not in gif format right visible).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Cochran earned 1000 total points
ID: 33626918
First, you build your html file (or .aspx) with the proper html tags to provide the layout of the page.  Then build your .css file to aide in the layout process.  Cut the parts of the photoshop layout into images that are required by the .css file to make the page look right.  Include your dnn tags (usually something like [login], [nav], etc.) if this is an html file.  You then need to have a skin.xml to add the additional settings required by the dnn controls added to the skin layout.  Once you package all of this (.html, .css, .xml and all images) into a .zip file, you can upload it to a test server/portal and see how it works.  from here, you would then make changes to fix problems you may have overlooked. once the test site looks right, publish your skin.  

Artisteer makes life so much easier...but getting a specific site design from artisteer can be impossible.  One tactic I use in this case is to take a template that looks close to what I want and modify it to meet my customer's needs.

Building a skin from scratch is time consuming and in my experience, frustrating.

+Bill
0