Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I recover from a corrupted replica

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use a 2002-2003 version of an MS Access database.  All of the current data is on a database that consists only of talbes where the replicable property is greyed out.

I am interested in exporting the data to a new database that has replicable tables without having to recreate the structure manually.

0
Comment
Question by:BHelfmn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33550701
Have you tried to create a new database and use the import wizard.  Select the option for structure only.  See if that will do it for you.

In Access 2010, the option is definition only, but I think in 2003 it was structure only.

TLH
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHelfmn
ID: 33551049
When I import the definition only, the resulting table is still not replicable.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33551238
Would you mind posting a copy of your source db, so that I can test it on my system.  If you have the capability remove any data from the table.  I'll see if I can find a good solution for you.

TLH
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgoodspeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 33552549
There are commercial tools for recovering Access Databases, but if you have a copy of Access 2007, it is a champ at recovering corrupted databases.

Follow t hungate's directions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BHelfmn
ID: 33761097
I ended up using manage to compact and repair the database and then was able to able to recover the design master.
0