[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change parent from workgroup to domain

Posted on 2010-08-28
11
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have server 2008 r2 runnign the hyper-v role. we have 5 vm's running. one of which is the DC for the domain.

the hyper-v server is on a workgroup but i would like to join it to the domain. is there any point in doing this and what will happen to the vm's if i do this? can i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33550636
You can but it isn't recommended.

Problems can arise if there is an issue with the DC VM and you can't login to the Host to fix it. Its best to leave the Host on its own workgroup or in a domain consisting only of other hosts and management stations (not your situation from what you said).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33550647
so how do install SCVMM. it will only install on a server in a domain .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rparsons1000
ID: 33550652
I have attempted this in the past on VS 2005 and since the DC is not up when you bring the host up, it can create problems. Not sure with HV but here is what I'd do and we run our test labs like below. Also, if you join it to the domain, it won't have a DC to talk to for a while if the VM's come up at all.

Join the host to the domain (you may have to login locally after reboot since the DC isn't up yet), make it a DC, transfer FSMO roles to it and use the host as the main DC.

There are a lot of good reasons to have the host a domain memebr like GPO's and such but that depends on your environment.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33550654
nah i dont want my hyper-v server doing anything other than running hyper-v.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rparsons1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33550709
Thre is a post here where someone added a workgroup host to VMM

http://technetsrilanka.net/blogs/bubble/archive/2009/07/10/adding-workgroup-hyper-v-host-to-scvmm-console.aspx

There is also a VMM workgroup edition but I have not had any experience with it and am not sure it will fill your needs but might be worth investigating.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33550908
If you only have a Virtual DC then adding your Hyper-v server to the domain would cause the Hyper-v server not to boot properly since it would not be able to contact a domain controller since your DC is virtual.

Now if you have a physical DC then you can add the Hyper-v server to the domain but you need to point the TCP\IP settings to point to this DC for DNS.

The recommendation by most including myself is to keep your Hyper-v server on a workgroup if you have any virtual DCs on the same Hyper-v server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33550913
I have 2 DC's. One is a VM the other is a physical box in another city. the two sites are connected via site-to-site VPN.

I would like to join my Hyper-V server to the domain so I can install and use SCVMM. microsoft will not support Disk2VHD conversions.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33550925
You add the Hyper-v host and use SCVMM

http://technetsrilanka.net/blogs/bubble/archive/2009/07/10/adding-workgroup-hyper-v-host-to-scvmm-console.aspx

If your physical DC is in another Site then I would recommend keeping the server in a workgroup. If you VPN connection goes down then you are in a bind. There will be a small lag as well to authenticate to the other DC as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohamed_kabesh
ID: 33564693
You will face many problems, it is not recommended, try to have a physical DC or Virtual DC on another Host.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33565441
I understand you wish to use SCVMM but I reiterate what I said originally - don't join the host to the same domain as the VMs.

SCVMM is a great tool but only if you have multiple hosts. As you only have the single host (or do you have more?) there is very little advantage in using SCVMM over the built-in Hyper-V management tools.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 33583883
What i understand from you question is that,

you want to join the host hyper-v server to domain because you want to install SCVMM?
and you want to install SCVMM because it can be helpful for P2V conversion?

try the following link,
http://technetsrilanka.net/blogs/bubble/archive/2009/07/10/adding-workgroup-hyper-v-host-to-scvmm-console.aspx

How to Add Hosts on a Perimeter Network
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917968.aspx

or if you do not have any additional server to install SCVMM on a different domain server other than hyper-v host server than you can try a trick and promote you hyper v host server as a new domain controllers (Separate domain from you existing one)
0