Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to scan external IP for vulnerabilities?

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I scan my companies external facing IP for vulnerabilities, such as malicious attacks, attempts at gaining access to our network, and any other bad things like that? I know about the QualysGuard service but I'm on a tight budget. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 2000 total points
ID: 33550669
You could start with Shields up.  An internet based test of your external fingerprint.

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33550672
if you have a machine on another internet connection you could run nessus ( http://www.nessus.org/nessus/ ) on it to scan you network
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33550687
An alternative to nessus (as they now seem to be pushing their buy a commercial license) is http://www.openvas.org/index.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 33554592
"for vulnerabilities"
You may subscribe to any pay-per-scan service (which doesn't require buying any hardware) like Qualys, eEye Retina, Mcafee..etc
Or you may do it yourself using either commercial tools like Nessus and the above mentioned ones or free ones like openvas (which is based originally on Nessus).

"malicious attacks, attempts at gaining access to our network"
These types of things can be detected by enabling logging of your firewall and/or having an IPS. You can then analyze these logs to look for suspicious activities.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33671235
Thanks
0