?
Solved

DNS-343 lost admin password

Posted on 2010-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
3,990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have recently acquired and installed a D-Link DNS-343 server.  The admin password which I had set intially and used successfully since, is no longer accepted.  I have tried to us admin as the ID with no password but without success.  How can I reset admin password?
0
Comment
Question by:jscarpenter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33550776
The default password for the device is blank, have you tried that?

The only way I have found is to reset the device back to factory settings.

There is a reset button in the back of the device (through a pin hole). Hold a paperclip in the reset pin hole till the Power LED begins to flash (about 10 seconds). Once it has reset, use the search utility to find the device and the default username and password are "admin", leave the password field blank.

User Manual is here: http://ftp.dlink.ru/pub/NAS/DNS-343/Description/dns34_manual_100.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33550780
THIS COMES WITH A BIG BUT! You can press and hold the reset button for 5 seconds to do a factory reset BUT! i wouldn't like to guarantee the safety of your data, whilst i doubt it will do anything to the disks i'm not sure it would pickup to correct disk configuration after the reset which could render your data inaccessible. I would highly recommend contacting DLink directly to check with them first what the factory reset would do as far as accessing your data or if there is another way to reset the password.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 1500 total points
ID: 33550809
You should obviously backup the data on the drive first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 33579811
I resolved this without trying the suggested solutions, although they appear to be useful.  Aftre many attempts, I found the password I had lost and did no need to do any reset.
0