Solved

Sharing clipboard between Mac and Windows computers

Posted on 2010-08-28
6
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
What is the best option?  
Anything wit Firefox?
General keyboard/mouse?  (Which Synergy, or combination of them?)
0
Comment
Question by:Olav00007
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 33551060
Easiest way to do this is with VNC...
See: http://realvnc.com for the download..
There is a FREE edition to try, but that version does NOT have the feature(s) you seek.
To use both Windows and Mac, as well as use "copy/paste" across platforms, you will need to try the "Enterprise" edition.  They do, however, provide a FREE 2 week trial to see if it meets your needs prior to purchasing!
You would install the server version on the machine which will be acting as server (dialed into) and the client coftware on the other computer...  It really does not matter which way you do it, since the "copy/paste" function is bi-directional.  Client software is fully downloadable and always free... The only software that requires purchase (after the trial) is the server version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33556022
This is for computers  in the same LAN standing next to each other.
(I think perhaps n2fc was thinking of something else)


.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33557456
VNC works for machines over LAN or over Internet... Either way, the clipboard is preserved for both cut/paste and file transfer...
Not sure what Olav's objection is...
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33681268
It is just not so obvious how to do it - and that it is better than other software.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34415309
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0