Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conexant bt878 driver for windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-28
40
Medium Priority
?
19,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear experts.
I have recently updated my computer to windows 7 and i have problems finding a driver for my Tv Card. It has a conexant bt878 chipset. If anyone can help me i would be very pleased.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:A-Tim
  • 12
  • 11
  • 5
  • +5
37 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33550959
Have you tryed windows update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33551041
Yes i have tried windows update without any luck, i also have tried the old drivers  
( http://btwincap.sourceforge.net ) but they didn't work either.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33551528
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33552704
Thank you for the tip Amnonm , but i have already tried these. Can you show me a way to install those drivers manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33552735
I get this error when i install that driver from the link....
Bt878.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33552831
In the Device Manager, right click on the device and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33552840
There are additional drivers around the internet.

http://www.bioticaindia.com/bt878-fusion-878a.html

This driver has been used by a number of people successfully, however I cannot test it as I don't have your model of card.

You haven't told us which make and model of card you are using.  This might help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33552842
Also keep in mind that not all hardware is compatible with windows 7.  You may need to upgrade your capture card to something more mainstream or modern.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33552849
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33552862
@ edbedb. Did you mean this?
id.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33553191
That board is a Pinnacle PCTV Pro PCI and you can find the drivers here: http://cdn.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFiles/PCTV%20Drivers/ReadmePCTV.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33553443
Here is a list of drivers that might work.
http://members.driverguide.com/list/company180/index.html
Personally I would try this one 1st
http://download.driverguide.com/driver/878tv+tuner+card/Brooktree/d62059.html
Extract the download to a location you will be able to find. Try running the setup. If that fails try using the Hardware Wizard to install it manually.
A good place to start to find drivers by the VEN/DEV ID is www.pcidatabase.com. Not always much help though. This case is a good example.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33553503
Vee, I just google the ven_??????&dev_?????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33553749
Here is a guide how to install drivers manually:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-install-hardware-or-device-drivers-manually-in-windows-vista/

if you will have problems post again but i think that this will solve it
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33553763
I have tried that Amnonm, but it doesn't work.
@edbedb this is the ven/dev : PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E
what should i do now?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33553810
So where'd that JPEG come from?  Did you try the link I posted? http://cdn.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFiles/PCTV%20Drivers/ReadmePCTV.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33553874
i  tried it but not all of them, still working on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33553901
@DavisMcCarn. i have tried all the drivers on the link. What should i do now?
do you have any idea how i can find the mancufer of my device?
Thank you for your post.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33553964
On that page, it should be the PCTV Pro PCI.  That one matches the PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_0400 from your picture.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33553983
Try giving us the Hardware ID from the details ( i.e. PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&SUBSYS_13EB0070&REV_11 which is my Hauppage board)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33553991
And rats, I forgot; are you running Windows 7 x64 or normal 32 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33553997
PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_11

Here it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33554007
i'm running on windows 7 ultimate x64
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33554132
1) If you have more than 4GB of ram, that card will never work as it won't be able to map a memory windows.
2) Your only hope (roll up your sleves) is going to be to go back to that Pinnacle link, download the x64 Beta drivers, unzip them, and then edit the INF file.  In it, change the line for the 110i card to match your PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_11 and then try to manually update the driver.
3) You will have a similar problem with the tuner and the sound controller where it may get stickier.  You'll need Universal Extractor to "unzip" the other CAB files so you can edit their INF files to match the other Hardware ID's which won't appear until after the first driver is installed.
If you've upgraded your systemboard and have PCI-Express X1 slots, I might suggest this for $39.00 http://www.discountelectronics.com/index.php?l=product_detail&p=7071 which would solve the 4GB problem, too.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33554133
It should be Vista x64 drivers since the architecture is the same
take the vista 64 drivers and install manually without running the setup just direct the path from device manager to the folder where the drivers located
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33554165
windows 7 ultimate x64??? That would have been good to know at the start. Give this one a go.
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/9/20/2106747/winfast_2000xp_x64.rar
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33554214
edbedb; Sorry, they are only for BT848 and reference PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_0350
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33554221
Then what is this line for?
%BT848.VideoDeviceDesc%=BT848.Main  , PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 33554295
Note this recommendation from "nobus" - it has worked for me every time:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24765112.html#a25437276

<<try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them>>

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 33554383
Have you tried installing te driver sin the windows xp compatibility mode?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33558819
I followed youghv's advice and i did what he suggested, this is what i got:

  Multimedia Controller      PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_0878:

0x109E      Brooktree Corporation
0x0878      TV Video Capture: Hauppauge WinTV GO      0x109E      Brooktree Corporation

  Multimedia Video Controller      PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E:

0x036E      video capture device      0x109E      Brooktree Corporation
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33559237
Have you tried manually installing the last driver I provided? What happened?
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33559267
We're back at the rock and a hard place......
Brooktree/Conextant never wrote any x64 drivers for that chip and I was surprised that Pinnacle had.  If you had used Windows 7 32 bit, we could make it work (as long as you stay below 4GB of ram); but, in x64, the only shot is to edit the INF files as I mentioned earlier and, even then, we might have incompatability issues between the Pinnacle drivers on the Hauppage card.
You may be able to force the installation in XP compatibility mode; but, even if you succeed, it is a path for major instability issues as x64 hates 32 bit drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33559888
@DavisMcCarn
 Thank you for your replies so far. Now how can i exaclly modify the .inf file?
I want to give it a last try, if it doesn't work then i will leave it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560044
Download the 64 bit BETA driver and unzip it to a folder.  In that folder, double click on the PCTV713xi64.inf which will open it in notepad.  Thre lines down from this [Pinnacle.NTamd64] is the entry %110i.DeviceDesc%=713xi64,PCI\VEN_1131&DEV_7133&SUBSYS_002E11BD            ; PCTV 110i Change the VEN, DEV, and SUBSYS numbers to match yours (PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&SUBSYS_00000000) and save the file.  Then, update the driver, choose have disk, point to the 64_bit folder, and pray a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tim
ID: 33561017
It worked, can you tell me a tv tuner software to try it out?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33561367
Start by trying the Media Center that came with the 7 Ultimate.
0