Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The identity of the remote computer cannot be verified.

Posted on 2010-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
7,953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I’m having problems with RDWeb.  When I setup the server for testing I used a “self-signed cert”.  I got a cert from Godaddy and installed it on the server.  When I log into RDWeb, I get an error:
“The identity of the remote computer cannot be verified. Do you want to connect anyways?”
And there is a mismatch name.  The cert from the server is showing the old self-signed cert, not the new one.  Is there a way to change it?

Publisher.jpg
Cert.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33551043
The following Microsoft article outlines (step by step) how to replace the certificate:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947027
 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michko-au earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551307
Hi kfasick,

Launch the 'Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration' tool (Start > Administrative Tools > Remote Desktop Services)
Right-click RDP-Tcp and select Properties
General Tab
Down the bottom, you can hit 'select' to change the certificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 33551416
The MS article didn't help.  And the CA certificate from Godaddy has been added to the RemoteApp Manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557543
kfasick,
Not RemoteApp Manager, you want to go into 'Remote Desktop Services' as per above instructions.
RemoteAPP Manager is for signing the RDP files you distribute.
Try the above instructions exactly and advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 33557951
That seemed to solve the problem with RDWeb, but when I use RDP client it's showing the IP address as the "Requested remote computer" instead of the CA certificate.  When I click on the “View certificate” button at the lower left corner, it displays the correct certificate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558081
Great, then the original problem has been resolved.

Regarding your RDP issues - are you connecting to the IP address? If so the mismatch error is to be expected. Be sure to connect using the same hostname specified in the certificate and you shouldn't receive the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 33558148
I hate it when I miss something so simple.  One more thing, when the user starts up the remote app inside the web interface, they still get an error “A website wants to run a RemoteApp program.  Make sure that you trust the publisher before you connect to the program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558203
This is resolved by correctly signing the RDP file in 'RemoteApp'. If you need more help with this separate issue, please open a new question.
0