[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sort by Username in Active Directory

Posted on 2010-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I accidentally put 500+ users in 1 OU and they are supposed to be slip into 2. I could easily split them by the beginning portion of their username, but I can't seem to find a way to list usernames in AD, is this possible?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Solutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thabash
ID: 33551007
you cant do this in AD directly

you can use this script in this link, pls have a view and test first on your live enviornment

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/08/18/sort-an-active-directory-user-group-s-members-by-using-powershell.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1000 total points
ID: 33551122
you want to see usernames in active directory on server 2008... i dont understand how this isn't possible...


start > run > dsa.msc
view > add/remove columns
checkmark by "user logon name", hit ok

sort by username

note:  "user logon name" will be something like user@domain.com
but you could add the column "exchange alias", which will be just  the "user"  part in most cases
0