[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services in Windows SBS 2008?

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a 6-user client that we purchased SBS 2008 for.  They will use a Cisco VPN solution to access their network remotely.  Ultimately, they want to access their desktops via RDP for Bloomberg and Outlook.

I've read a lot of information that says TS is no good in Small Business Server.  Is this going to be possible?  If so, what's the basic procedure to connect.

Side note: we purchased remote desktop CALs which obviously didn't work w/ SBS.
0
Comment
Question by:nopainnogain1
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551014
As you seem to know, Terminal Services cannot be run directly on the server.  You CAN add another server (if you purchased SBS Premium, you'd have the license for a second server) which CAN run Terminal Serviecs.

BUT, outside of wasting your money on the Remote Desktop CALs, based on your statements "Ultimately, they want to access their desktops via RDP for Bloomberg and Outlook", then you should have no problem.  SBS 2008 has a feature called Remote Web Workplace that provides a "pass-through" of sorts to connect to the desktop.

Since you are not familiar with SBS, I would strongly recommend you hire someone who is knowledgeable in it to set it up.  The wizards and the like can make it easy to administer, but proper configuration is CRUCIAL to a reliable and fully usable experience.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 33551178
this should be pretty easy.  

in the SBS Console, make sure each user is associated with his/her desktop

Have each user leave his/her computer on

go to your RWW site (typically remote.domainname.com)

log in

click on connect to a computer



as long as each user is set up properly in the SBS Console with access to his/her desktop - SBS takes care of the rest of the setup, typically
0
 

Author Comment

by:nopainnogain1
ID: 33579445
Thank you
0