Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I delete all "empty" elements of my array

Posted on 2010-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I need to delete all "empty" elements of my array.
How do I do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Quickstepbr
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551217
Try this
Function DeleteEmpty(ByRef Arr As Variant) As Variant
If Not IsArray(Arr) Then Exit Function

Dim i As Long
Dim acount As Long
Dim arrCopy()
ReDim Preserve arrCopy(UBound(Arr))

acount = 0
For i = LBound(Arr) To UBound(Arr)
If Arr(i) & "" > "" Then
    arrCopy(acount) = Arr(i)
    acount = acount + 1
End If
Next

ReDim Preserve arrCopy(acount - 1)
DeleteEmpty = arrCopy
End Function

Sub x()
Dim ars(5) As String
ars(1) = "test"
ars(2) = ""
ars(3) = ""
ars(4) = "blah"
ars(5) = "blah"
MsgBox Join(DeleteEmpty(ars), ",")

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 33551233
An alternative:

    Y = "|" & Join(X, "|") & "|"
    Do: Y = Replace(Y, "||", "|"): Loop While Len(Replace(Y, "||", "|")) <> Len(Y)
    X = Split(Mid(Y, 2, Len(Y) - 2), "|")

X is the array (a Variant) and Y is a string.

Kevin
0