Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating A Domain From Scratch Which Is Tied To An Internet Domain - Testing Exchange & Sharepoint

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All -

I've been working with this stuff for years, but haven't done this part.  As a learning experience, I am creating a test enviroment with full domain and install Exchange and Sharepoint.  This is just for learning so not critical.

In a VM, I have already installed Windows 2008 R2 x64 Standard.  All I have done so far is run updates.  I've already got an internet domain (lets call it abc.com) registered with nothing else tied to it.  

First, I'm creating the local domain.  Should / can I use abc.com?  I'm at the point now where I've run dcpromo and it's asking me for the FQDN.  After I get all this set up, I should be good togo.  Just didn't know if abc.com would work and if so, what should I put in for dcpromo's FQDN?  local.abc.com, abc.com, abc123.com?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551327
There are several arguments and frankly, you can use any name you want - the only thing is it should be a domain that you have control over OR that cannot exist (because the suffix is not valid on the internet).  The primary issue is with DNS - using a name that is already on the internet can cause DNS lookup issues if you ever have to go there.  And if you use the same domain as your internet domain, you have to pay a little more attention to your DNS config.

I generally create the domain as mydomain.local.  Or possibly Mydomain.lcl.

Exchange and IIS (and virtually everything else) can be configured to use any domain name you want, often many more than one (on my Exchange Server, I'm running about 15 domains).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33551362
Assuming that your domain is "example.com" this is how the second forest should be somehost.example.com
you need to run DCPROMO and create new domain tree in existing forest and also don't forget to enter DNS
Here is a step by step link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782483%28WS.10%29.aspx 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chris-burns
ID: 33641657
I am normally a fan of using your external domain name...

i would order abc.com and abc.net then use abc.net for your internal domain.

Where you will see the benefit is if you wanted to install OCS. it can be a swine when you want to communicate with the outside world if you use a .local address

hope that helps.
0