Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 / WSUS - Computers not reporting to WSUS after migration from SBS2003 (not R2)

Posted on 2010-08-28
14
Medium Priority
?
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows Small Business Server 2008 server that was migrated from a Windows Small Business Server 2003 server (not R2).  My understanding is that SBS2003 (not R2) did not have WSUS.

Furthermore on the previous SBS server 2003 system the computers were not joined to the domain by the SBS http://connect/ URL - just joined to the domain.

Now that the server is on SBS2008 and the desktops and laptops are working correctly I'm trying to solve issues with Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on 2008.

The first issue is that none of the five computers attached to the server are showing as having reported to WSUS since the migration.

To attempt to diagnose I did the following on one of the Vista laptops :
net stop  wuauserv
net start wuauserv

I then looked in the file :
C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log

It shows the following :

2010-08-29      09:11:04:137      1276      1364      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2010-08-29      09:11:05:942      1276      1364      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2010-08-29      09:11:06:526      1276      1364      Service      *********
2010-08-29      09:11:06:526      1276      1364      Service      **  END  **  Service: Service exit [Exit code = 0x240001]
2010-08-29      09:11:06:526      1276      1364      Service      *************
2010-08-29      09:11:11:793      1276      225c      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +1000)  ===========
2010-08-29      09:11:11:793      1276      225c      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe
2010-08-29      09:11:11:793      1276      225c      Misc        = Module: c:\windows\system32\wuaueng.dll
2010-08-29      09:11:11:793      1276      225c      Service      *************
2010-08-29      09:11:11:793      1276      225c      Service      ** START **  Service: Service startup
2010-08-29      09:11:11:793      1276      225c      Service      *********
2010-08-29      09:11:11:813      1276      225c      Agent        * WU client version 7.4.7600.226
2010-08-29      09:11:11:813      1276      225c      Agent        * Base directory: C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
2010-08-29      09:11:11:814      1276      225c      Agent        * Access type: No proxy
2010-08-29      09:11:11:814      1276      225c      Agent        * Network state: Connected
2010-08-29      09:11:57:240      1276      225c      Report      WARNING: Failed to query for service properties: 80248014
2010-08-29      09:11:57:274      1276      225c      Report      CWERReporter::Init succeeded
2010-08-29      09:11:57:274      1276      225c      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2010-08-29      09:11:57:275      1276      225c      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2010-08-29      09:11:57:275      1276      225c      Agent        * WSUS server: <NULL>
2010-08-29      09:11:57:275      1276      225c      Agent        * WSUS status server: <NULL>
2010-08-29      09:11:57:275      1276      225c      Agent        * Target group: (Unassigned Computers)
2010-08-29      09:11:57:275      1276      225c      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2010-08-29      09:11:57:292      1276      225c      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2010-08-29      09:11:57:293      1276      225c      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2010-08-29      09:11:57:294      1276      225c      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (User preference)
2010-08-29      09:11:57:294      1276      225c      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 3:00
2010-08-29      09:11:57:294      1276      225c      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (User preference)
2010-08-29      09:11:57:294      1276      225c      AU        # Will display featured software notifications (User preference)
2010-08-29      09:11:57:550      1276      225c      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2010-08-29 17:00:00
2010-08-29      09:11:57:550      1276      225c      AU      Initializing featured updates
2010-08-29      09:11:57:550      1276      225c      AU      Found 0 cached featured updates
2010-08-29      09:11:57:553      1276      225c      AU      AU finished delayed initialization
2010-08-29      09:11:58:878      1276      225c      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2010-08-29      09:11:58:878      1276      225c      Report        * OS Version = 6.0.6002.2.0.65792
2010-08-29      09:11:58:878      1276      225c      Report        * OS Product Type = 0x00000006
2010-08-29      09:11:58:961      1276      225c      Report        * Computer Brand = Hewlett-Packard
2010-08-29      09:11:58:961      1276      225c      Report        * Computer Model = HP Compaq 8710p (GT646PA#ABG)
2010-08-29      09:11:58:964      1276      225c      Report        * Bios Revision = 68MAD Ver. F.03
2010-08-29      09:11:58:964      1276      225c      Report        * Bios Name = EPP runtime BIOS - Version 1.1
2010-08-29      09:11:58:964      1276      225c      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2007-09-03T00:00:00
2010-08-29      09:11:58:964      1276      225c      Report        * Locale ID = 3081
2010-08-29      09:12:04:385      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: Initialization failed for Protocol Talker Context: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: Initialization failed for Protocol Talker Context: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80248014.
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: Initialization failed for Protocol Talker Context: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: Initialization failed for Protocol Talker Context: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:386      1276      49c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80248014.
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: Initialization failed for Protocol Talker Context: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: Initialization failed for Protocol Talker Context: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80248014
2010-08-29      09:12:04:459      1276      49c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80248014.

I note is says:
 * WSUS server: <NULL>
 * WSUS status server: <NULL>


So can anyone tell me why this laptop is not reporting into WSUS on the SBS2008 server ?  And how to fix it ?

0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
  • 6
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33551353
Go here:
http://www.mpecsinc.ca/Free%20Blog%20Downloads/SBS%202008

There is a ZIP archive that contain the default GPOs that SBS 2008 sets up by default.

Take note of the Update Services GPOs. Verify your settings in the GPOs or even their existance against the ones in the ZIP.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33551366
I can confirm I have the exact same policy objects (by name).

I assume I should now compare the three Update Services Policies to your examples ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33551380
Yes, make sure the settings contained in the policies are correct.

When you bring up the Scope tab, you should see:
 ComputerName1$
 ComputerName2$

That indicates that the GPO has successfully been applied or at least attached to the indicated computer.

Make sure that there are no foreign WSUS settings in any of the other GPOs pointing to an old server.

On one of the affected workstations:

GPResult /h >c:\GPResults.htm

Open the HTM file and see if the WSUS GPOs are being applied and what settings the machine is seeing.

Philip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33551391
I compared the three policies to yours.  The actual policy settings look EXACTLY the same.  What is not the same is the links.  My policies do NOT seem to have the domain links that yours do - but the security filtering to servers and laptops looks right.

Should I fix the domain links first ?

I've attached reports of my three policies and their settings.
Update-Services-Client-Computers.htm
Update-Services-Common-Settings-.htm
Update-Services-Server-Computers.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33551460
http://SGS03:8530  <=== Is that the source SBS 2003?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33551470
http://SGS03:8530 is the new Small Business Server 2008 server - with WSUS on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33551477
I think the problem was the Windows Update Services policies not linked to the domain.  

So I linked these three policies up to the domain as per your samples - and also confirmed it by connecting to another Small Business Server 2008 server.

After I fixed this I ran :
GPResult /H c:\Temp\GPResults.htm

and those policies are now being applied on the Vista client computer.

I then ran the following on the client:
gpupdate
net stop  wuauserv
net start wuauserv

After a few minutes the Vista client laptop computer started reporting to WSUS !!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33551521
Excellent. :)

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33551525
One thing I did want to check was the list of Linked Group Policy Objects for the domain - i.e. what policies are linked to the domain and the order those policies are applied - particularly in relation to Update Services.

I'm currently seeing:
1 Windows SBS User Policy
2 Windows SBS CSE Policy
3 Default Domain Policy
4 Update Services Client Computer Policy
5 Update Services Server Computers Policy
6 Update Services Common Settings Policy

Obviously the last three were previously missing.

Can you confirm the above list is full and complete and in the correct order ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33551588
You had mentioned that you had checked another SBS 08 box? If so, then the comparison is valid.

You bring up a good point though, I need a screenshot in the ZIP archive that shows how the GPOs are linked.

See attached. Note that there are some custom GPOs that we create in this shot.

Philip
10-08-28-SBS-GPOs.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33551974
Many thanks that additional info.  I assume your custom GPOs are :
Default Computers Policy
Default Printer Deployment Policy
Windows SBSComputers Policy
Windows SBSUsers Policy


What I was also looking for was confirmation the domain level policies are in the correct order per my last post e.g. a screenshot of the 'Linked Group Policy Objects' when you select 'domain.local' in the Group Policy Management mmc.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34492990
Because the domain level GPOs sit side-by-side there will be no competition between their settings since each GPO contains a unique setting group.

It is the sub-OU based GPOs where inheritance and Enforced settings come into play when those GPO settings conflict with a domain level based GPO.

Thanks,

Philip
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34523627
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0