Solved

Windows SBS Server + dcpromo

Posted on 2010-08-28
14
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am adding a SBS 2008 to a SBS 2003 domain. The 08 server is a member of the 03 domain. When I run dcpromo it fails. The error is " the replication operation failed to allocate memnory.Has anyone come across this?
0
Comment
Question by:irishpaul
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33551401
You cannot have two SBS servers on the same domain.  

What exactly are you trying to do -- migrate to the new server?  If so, there's a specific procedure you should be following...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michko-au earned 500 total points
ID: 33551422
Hi,

You simply can't do this. The process for migrating from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 is detailed here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b&displaylang=en

What I'd like to know is how the SBS 08 server is a member of the SBS 03 domain? When you install SBS 08 by default the wizard makes you create a new AD domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishpaul
ID: 33551423
Yes - I am trying to move from an 03 server  to an 08 one. I read on Microsoft's site about adding a 2008 SBS to an 2003 SBS network. I was hoping to slowly move service from the old one to the new one.

Are you sure you can't have two? IF so, can you link to the procedure for me?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:irishpaul
ID: 33551425
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishpaul
ID: 33551445
Thanks for the link to the document. What do you think of the link I provided?

Thanks for your help leew.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33551449
Those instructions are for adding a Windows Server 2008 (not SBS) server to an existing SBS 2003\2008 network as an additional domain controller - which is perfectly acceptable. Is your 2008 server SBS or not?

If it is SBS - During the migration process in the guide from Microsoft I already linked, you are given a short grace period during which the old server can run whilst the new server is finalised.

Better still, there are ways you can 'swing' from the old server to new, using a temporary server.
http://www.sbsmigration.com/ has guides on this.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33551453
The problem is you are NOT "Adding a Server Running Windows Server 2008 to a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Network" - you ARE trying to add a Windows Small Business Server 2008 to a 2003 network - SBS 2008 is NOT Server 2008.

If you want to do this properly, you will have to wipe the 2008 server and reinstall it.  Further, you will have AT MOST 3 weeks to complete your migration.

You should be reading this and frankly, I would do a couple of times in a test environment first to make sure you understand what needs to be done and how to do it.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33551455
Here is our SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 Migration Guide:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

To properly migrate an existing SBS 2003 network to SBS 2008, you need to prepare your source SBS 2003 server using the steps outlined, then create the Answer File that is used to install SBS 2008 in Migration Mode.

Make sure WSUS if it is installed on the source server is OFF before running the SBS 2008 Migration Mode OS install.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishpaul
ID: 33551457
Ok- I understand what you are saying and I have downloaded the document you provided.

Why do I have to wait 3 weeks? What is important about that time frame?
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishpaul
ID: 33551459
Thanks for the link to your guide. Its nice to have more than one source. I guess I have a whole lot more work ahead than I originally thought,. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33551461
irishpaul,
you don't have to wait 3 weeks. What we are refering to is the 21 day grace period after you install SBS 2008 into your environment using the migration wizard. In that time you have to move all of your data over etc. After 21 days the SBS 03 machine must  be shut down.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33551462
You don't have to WAIT - you have a LIMIT of 3 weeks - once you get SBS 2008 installed in the domain and the FSMO roles transfer from SBS 2003, SBS 2003 will start counting down.  After 21 days, it will start shutting down every few hours because you would be in violation of licensing.  (SBS MUST be your FSMO master DC or you violate licensing - there is a 3 week grace period for migrations).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33551524
irishpaul,
I'm glad to hear you have downloaded the Microsoft document. Perhaps you'd like to accept the solution?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33552005
Hello,

You already add in a domain.Then, how it is possible to make a new domain controller on SBS 2008?

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0