Solved

Pet.java

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need to write a Java program that inputs in a list a dog (name and weight) and a cat (name and coat color). Program will stop in put when word Stop is entered.Having issues and some errors. Please help. I have entered comments where my errors are occuring.

import java.util.*;

public class Pet{ 
private String name;
private String type;
private Pet[] pets;

public String getName(){
	return name;
}
public void setName(String name){
	this.name = name;
}
public String getType(){
	return type;
}
public void setType(String type){
	this.type = type;
}
public Pet[] getPets(){
	return pets;
}
public void setPets(Pet[] pets){
	this.pets = pets;
}
public  static void main(String[] args){
	Pet pets = new Pet();
	Pet[] PetArray = new Pet[100];
	int count = 0;
	//insert pets
	while(Type != stop){ //error stop and type can not be resolved
		if //I want it to be if its a dog??
			PetArray[count++] = new Dog(dname, weight);//error "dog can not be resolved to type 
		else // if it is a cat??
		PetArray[count++] = new Cat(cName, cColor); // error cName, cColor resolved as a variable
	}
	
	Scanner scan = new Scanner(System.in);
	System.out.println("Please enter d to add a dog or c to add a cat");
	choice = Keyboard.readChar(); //error choice and Keyboard
	switch(choice){ //error choice
	case 'd':
		System.out.println("You want to add a Dog");
		addDog();
		break;
	case 'c':
	System.out.println("You want to add a Cat");
	addCat();
	break;}
	}
	public static void addDog(){
		if(type==d){ //error on Type
			System.out.println ("Please enter name:  ");
			String dName = Keyboard.readString(); //error on keyboard
			System.out.println("Please enter weight of dog:  ");
			double weight = Keyboard.readdouble(); //error on keyboard
		}
	}
public static void addCat(){
	if(type ==c){ //error on type c
		System.out.println("Please enter name:   ");
		String cName = Keyboard.readString(); //error on keyboard
		System.out.println("Please enter the coat color of the cat:  ");
		String cColor = Keyboard.readString(); //error on keyboard
}
}
}

class Cat extends Pet {
private String coatColor;
public String getCoatColor(){
	return coatColor;
}
public void setCoatColor(String coatColor){
	this.coatColor = coatColor;
}
public Cat(){
	super();
	setType("c");
}
public Cat(String cColor){ //duplicate method
	super();
	setType("c)");
	setCoatColor(cColor);
}
public Cat(String cName){ //duplicate method
	super();
	setType("c");
	setName(cName);
}
class Dog extends Pet{

private double weight;

public double getWeight(){
	return weight;
}
public void setWeight (double weight){
	this.weight = weight;
}
public Dog(double weight){
	super();
	setType("d");
	setWeight(weight);
}
public Dog(){
	super();
	setType("d");}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rowley4
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ifoxbin
ID: 33552110
I suggest you write separet classes to do this job.

you can write
Pet.java
Cat.java
Dog.java
and
mainClass
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 33552411
This should get you started. Study what i wrote in capitals for what to do next
import java.util.*;





public class Pet {

    private static Scanner scan = new Scanner(System.in);

    private String name;

    private String type;

    private Pet[] pets;



    public String getName() {

        return name;

    }



    public void setName(String name) {

        this.name = name;

    }



    public String getType() {

        return type;

    }



    public void setType(String type) {

        this.type = type;

    }



    public Pet[] getPets() {

        return pets;

    }



    public void setPets(Pet[] pets) {

        this.pets = pets;

    }



    public static void main(String[] args) {

        Pet pets = new Pet();

        Pet[] PetArray = new Pet[100];

        int count = 0;



        boolean finished = false;



        while (!finished) {

            System.out.println(

                "Please enter d to add a dog or c to add a cat ('Stop' to end)");



            char choice = scan.next().charAt(0);



            switch (choice) { 



                case 'd':

                    System.out.println("You want to add a Dog");

                    addDog();



                    break;



                case 'c':

                    System.out.println("You want to add a Cat");

                    addCat();



                    break;



		default:

		    finished = true;

            }

        }

    }



    public static void addDog() {

        System.out.println("Please enter name:  ");



        String dName = scan.next();

        System.out.println("Please enter weight of dog:  ");



        double weight = scan.nextDouble();

	// NOW ADD A NEW INSTANCE OF Dog TO YOUR ARRAY

    }



    public static void addCat() {

        System.out.println("Please enter name:   ");



        String cName = scan.next();

        System.out.println("Please enter the coat color of the cat:  ");



        String cColor = scan.next();

    }



    class Cat extends Pet {

        private String coatColor;



        public Cat() {

            super();

            setType("c");

        }



        public Cat(String cColor) { //duplicate method

            super();

            setType("c)");

            setCoatColor(cColor);

        }



        public String getCoatColor() {

            return coatColor;

        }



        public void setCoatColor(String coatColor) {

            this.coatColor = coatColor;

        }



        /*

           public Cat(String cName){ //duplicate method

           super();

           setType("c");

           setName(cName);

           }

           */

    }



    class Dog extends Pet {

        private double weight;



        public Dog(double weight) {

            super();

            setType("d");

            setWeight(weight);

        }



        public Dog() {

            super();

            setType("d");

        }



        public double getWeight() {

            return weight;

        }



        public void setWeight(double weight) {

            this.weight = weight;

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 33554140
Now how would I get this to print the input in a list form?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33554419
You should implement toString in each class, then print the array
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33665377
:-)
0