Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Show IP Address binding on MAC 10.6

Posted on 2010-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is there a way to show the IP address, gateway, DNS .. binded to network card or wireless card ?

Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 800 total points
ID: 33551508
System Preferences -> System -> Networking

Lists your network devices and their settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 800 total points
ID: 33551511
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 33551516
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 33551533
Thanks, how to open the command line in MAC ?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33551566
finder->Applications->Utilities->Terminal
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nichicks
nichicks earned 400 total points
ID: 33551777
also you can select under the apple menu top left - about this mac - more info - then choose network in the left list and ethernet, or other, in the active services window to quickly see the details you need
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 33555354
Thanks for the points.
0