Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sun Blade 1000 - doesn't power up

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My Sun Microsystems Sun Blade 1000 doesn't power up when I press the on button.  It acts like it has a blown fuse (if it had one).  I tried replacing the power supply and the power cord but no change.  Absolutely nothing happens when I press the on button.  Is there a fuse or a reset button somewhere?  Aside from trying a third power supply, what else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:w6hr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33551866
A couple of things to check.....

1) Does the power cord actually have power?  Sometimes if a power supply goes and it is connected to a power board, it blows the power board as well.

2) Do you see any lights when you plug the power in?

3) what led up to you finding the fault?  Did it shutdown? Was it moved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:w6hr
ID: 33551989
1 - Yes the power cord has power - just to be sure I have tried 3 different cords.

2 - To there are no lights, either when I plug in the power or when I attempt to turn it on.  No sounds either.

3 - It hadn't been on for a few days - I moved it to my workbench to replace the DVD drive with a spare.  While still on the workbench I tried to start it up to make sure the DVD drive was working before returning it to its original position.  That's when I discovered that it wouldn't start up.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552021
General Fault Diagnosis Questions:

1) Have you removed the DVD drive again?  some devices if they are faulty can cause the power supply to appear faulty.
2) Have you checked the mainboard power is still connected properly, and has not been bumped?
3) Have you checked the power button is still connected to the mainboard? These are also bumped during installation of peripherals.
4) If you unplug everything except the mainboard and power switch do you get power?

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552820
did u hear any sound when you push the power button. check the memory stick, if it is installed properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w6hr
ID: 33553521
radnbne

I tried removing the recently installed DVD drive and put it all back together.  And I'm pleased to report that it's back to normal (except for the DVD drive).  I'll tackle that next.  Thanks for your help.
0