Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set 1400x900 resolution

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to set the resoluion 1400x900 60Hz?
I use:
* ATI RADEON HD 3200 (onboard)
* Monitor SyncMaster 931BW SAMSUNG
* Cable VGA (analog)
* WINDOWS 7 (32-bits)

This resolution 1400x900 its the recommended by monitor but it is not show in list of resolution.

With the current resolution, the image is opaque and bad, I had another video card on my motherboard before that and the image was perfect (in: 1440x900) with the same operating system and the same monitor.

List of all mode resolution uncked - hide mode unavailable resolution
0
Comment
Question by:jefersonsv
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACTFORMS
ID: 33551921
The display driver you have installed does not offer this resolution.  You can try windows update to find the correct driver.  This is an older monitor and you may have to try using a vista driver to get the correct resolution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33551924
You appear to be using the default windows drivers for the video card.  See if you can download the drivers from the computer manufacturers web site or the ATI web site for your video card and try those.

If they don't work, then your card may not be able to perform that resolution.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 33552049
Looks like you are using the default windows driver. Here's a link to the latest ATI driver
http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/integrated-win7-32.aspx
If that doesn't help here is the driver for the monitor
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/detail/supportPrdDetail.do?menu=SP01&prd_ia_cd=05020100&prd_mdl_cd=&prd_mdl_name=931BW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33552211
Multires: http://entechtaiwan.com/util/multires.shtm

Lets you set any custom resolution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jefersonsv
ID: 33599792
the solution its more complete ...
0