Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InnerText method not available for getElementById

Posted on 2010-08-28
13
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am try to run through a Web Form tutorial but I am having a few problems. One of which is when I go to reference the "innerText" method of get ElementById, the method does not appear in intellisense. I am new to this so I am wondering if something is not set up properly in VS 2005 or I am missing some sort of reference.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NathanIrwin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33551858
'innerText' is not supported by Firefox.  'innerHTML' is a better choice for most things.
http://www.quirksmode.org/dom/w3c_html.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NathanIrwin
ID: 33551869
Thanks for the quick response Dave,

I don't even have that....!
see the screen dump below. I am also missing the "DefaultCleintScript" property from the DOCUMENT properties list....starting to thiink there is a problem with my install of VS 2005

Nathan
getElementById.jpg
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33551931
Hmm.  Try removing that '0' between the double-quote and the parenthesis.  I don't believe it belongs there.  Not all properties may be supported to work with the code that gets gernerated.  ??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NathanIrwin
ID: 33551956
Dave,

Yes, the "0" is just a typing error, removing it makes no difference. I have decided to uninstall VS 2005 and run the install again. I am hoping this will fix the problem, otherwise I have no idea where to go next

Nathan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33552092
Hi,

Before you uninstall your VS 2005 have look on snapshot I have attached. And you can see that this snapshot is not showing hasChildNodes (for e.g. but the same is in your VS 2005). But it's showing innerText which is not in your VS 2005.

So this point made me to think that this is difference of Edition. I am having VS 2005 Professional edition with details showing as:

Microsoft Visual Studio 2005
Version 8.0.50727.42  (RTM.050727-4200)
Microsoft .NET Framework
Version 2.0.50727 SP1


when I tried to look for same from Help option in Menu bar -->About Microsoft Visual Studio.

So final conclusion this is the Edition specific features. And this would be my answer for your question I am also missing the "DefaultCleintScript" property from the DOCUMENT .

Regards,
VSS

SeeSnap.bmp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NathanIrwin
ID: 33552310
The Visual Studio I am currently running is:

Microsoft Visual Studio 2005
Version 8.0.50727.867  (vsvista.050727-8600)

Microsoft .NET Framework
Version 2.0.50727 SP2

if that helps?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 33552526
type innerHTml although if it is not showing to u
but it will work
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33552554
Hi,

You shared the details but not about Edition. Is it one of following:

Visual  Studio 2005 Express Editions
Visual  Studio 2005 Standard Edition
Visual  Studio 2005 Professional Edition
Visual  Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Testers
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Developers
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Architects
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Suite
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Test Load Agent
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Foundation Server
MSDN  Library Subscription
MSDN  Operating Systems Subscription
Visual  Studio 2005 Professional with MSDN Professional Subscription
Visual  Studio 2005 Professional with MSDN Premium Subscription
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Testers with MSDN Premium  Subscription
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Developers with MSDN Premium  Subscription
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Architects with MSDN Premium  Subscription
Visual  Studio 2005 Team Suite with MSDN Premium Subscription
Microsoft  Volume Licensing
The  Microsoft Partner Program
Microsoft  Empower for ISVs
Visual  Studio Industry Partner Program
MSDN  Academic Alliance

I am asking this detail so that it can be check if that specific feature is missing in that edition. Just trying to solve it any how.

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NathanIrwin
ID: 33553144
Hi King2002,

You are correct it work for bothe innerText and inneHTml, dispite the fact it is not included in the intellisense drop down. Are you able to explain to me why I do not have these options in the drop down and why I have a number of others which don't appear to be standard?

Is there a setting or reference that needs to be set somewhere?

Regards,

Nathan
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NathanIrwin
ID: 33553149
VSS,

Here are the full details:

Microsoft Visual Studio 2005
Version 8.0.50727.867  (vsvista.050727-8600)
Microsoft .NET Framework
Version 2.0.50727 SP2


Installed Edition: Professional

Microsoft Visual Basic 2005   77626-009-0000007-41079
Microsoft Visual Basic 2005

Microsoft Visual C# 2005   77626-009-0000007-41079
Microsoft Visual C# 2005

Microsoft Visual C++ 2005   77626-009-0000007-41079
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005

Microsoft Visual J# 2005   77626-009-0000007-41079
Microsoft Visual J# 2005

Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2005   77626-009-0000007-41079
Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2005

Microsoft Web Application Projects 2005   77626-009-0000007-41079
Microsoft Web Application Projects 2005
Version 8.0.50727.762

Crystal Reports    AAC60-G0CSA4B-V7000AY
Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005


Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition - ENU Service Pack 1 (KB926601)  
This service pack is for Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition - ENU.
If you later install a more recent service pack, this service pack will be uninstalled automatically.
For more information, visit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926601

Security Update for Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition - ENU (KB971023)  
This Security Update is for Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition - ENU.
If you later install a more recent service pack, this Security Update will be uninstalled automatically.
For more information, visit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971023

SQL Server Analysis Services  
Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services Designer
Version 9.00.4035.00

SQL Server Integration Services  
Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services Designer
Version 9.00.4035.00

SQL Server Reporting Services  
Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Designers
Version 9.00.4035.00

Update for Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition - ENU (KB932232)  
This Update is for Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition - ENU.
If you later install a more recent service pack, this Update will be uninstalled automatically.
For more information, visit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932232

hope that helps

Nathan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FredTang
ID: 33553483
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 2000 total points
ID: 33555864
Hi,

Please check link: (I think I have got solution for you)

http://niitdeveloper.blogspot.com/2010/08/missing-javascript-intellisense-items.html

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:NathanIrwin
ID: 33555900
Hi VSS,

That was it. Once I changed the setting to Internet Explore 6.0, innerText and innerHTML appeared in Intellisense. The default setting was XHTML 1.0 Transitional.

Thanks

Note, this also solved the DefaultClientScript issue I was having with the DOCUMENT in my other question
0