Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamic natting from outside to inside

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to perform some sort of natting on certain traffic as it flows into our network. Right now I have a static nat setup for exchange and that works fine, but is there a way do pat traffic coming in requesting a certain server or subnet to a public ip address? If so what would be the best solution. The only way I have seen so far is with static one to one translations.
0
Comment
Question by:justin0104
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33553660
For incoming traffic it is pretty much one to one, but on a port level. In other words, for a given outside address and port combination you can forward (and optionally translate the port number) to a single inside host.

Assume a.a.a.a and b.b.b.b are outside ip addresses

You can do mapping like this
a.a.a.a:80     insideweb1 : 80
a.a.a.a:8080 insideweb2 : 80
b.b.b.b:3389 insidetermserver1
a.a.a.a:3389 insidetermserver2
 and so on

Good Luck



0
 

Author Comment

by:justin0104
ID: 33554939
What is the Best way of doing reverse proxy? We are currently running ms ISA server and it is reverse proxying web requests. I currently have a port forward setup to forward all 80 and 443 traffic to ISA and I want to get away from doing that. In order to do so, I would like to know some alternative method to doing this. I do not want to statically translate every web server to a public ip because that is just wasteful with public ip addresses. So what is the best method if you have lots of web servers. Some of them are production and some are for proof of concepts for our clients. The majority are 443 requests. Is there a way to do all of this on the cisco Asa 5520?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gavving
ID: 33562377
The way you described it, no there's not a way to do it on the ASA.  The ASA does not proxy traffic normally, and can't terminate webserver sessions only pass them along to internal servers.  If your internal servers support host-headers then you can have multiple websites on one server, but individual servers would have their own external IP numbers.  As for termination of SSL traffic, each SSL site would need a unique external IP number to NAT to a unique internal IP address to the server that terminates the website and contains the SSL certificate.  

A device that terminates SSL traffic, and layer-7 inspection like a Cisco CSS-11501 would be able to do what you're asking though.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33570771
Take a look at MS application request routing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justin0104
ID: 33688716
solution sucked and I figured it out myself.
0