Solved

How to connect to my home computer using VPN?

Posted on 2010-08-28
9
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How to connect to my home computer using VPN?
I'm using Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 63 total points
ID: 33552020
OpenVPN is a good software solution - it's free.  As an alternative, you could buy an inexpensive VPN router.  Many inexpensive VPN routers won't let you use a software client though.  I'm assuming you want access from anywhere, not one specific place.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 63 total points
ID: 33552098
Use Hamachi, it is easier to setup and use than OpenVPN and also free. You don't need to know your IP, so you don't need a Static IP or DynDNS setup for your home. Additionally you can also use logmein from the same site with which you can remote control your PC.

http://logmein.com
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jessmca
jessmca earned 63 total points
ID: 33552126
Not needed.  Enable remote desktop, right click My Computer, Properties, Remote
Select users accounts you want to access from, ensure they have a strong password

On your router, enable dynamic dns and setup a free account

Configure port forwarding 3389 to your XP machine

Now use the dynamic dns address from another computer using terminal service client, start,run,mstsc

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 63 total points
ID: 33552129
In Windows XP you can use incoming VPN connections:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 124 total points
ID: 33552546
The integrated VPN as recommended by als needs modification at your router, too - you need to switch on "PPTP Pasthru" (sometimes called "VPN Passthru"), and/or forward port 1723 and protocol (!) 47 (GRE) to your home PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ola_erik
ola_erik earned 62 total points
ID: 33565301
Hamachi is the easiest if u dont want to do the configuring and manual-reading yourself
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 124 total points
ID: 33566005
Maybe we should know for what reasons you would like to have a VPN?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Techguy23
Techguy23 earned 62 total points
ID: 33571549
Your best bet for remote access to your PC from the internet is through a web based remote connection application such as LogMein. This will allow you remote access into your pc through the internet from anywhere you receive an internet connection. Most places will allow the outgoing HTTP traffic through the firewalls, but you will see more places that will block you from creating a VPN connection from within their networks.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 33575500
usually, I use my laptop to logon to my company network and access my network internal application and drive and even server.
So that wherever I use my laptop, I can just type the internet address or IP on the web browser, then the application or service (maybe Hamachi²) can know where does the content should get from.
0