Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to structured, work and maintain MYSQL databases in facebook

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
facebook has about 500 million active user mean facebook maintain large information in their databases.
i want to know that:first question-----------

 how they structured their database?
it logged in any user in just a second ( they take less time then other social network like orkut etc.)

second question-----------
i have a database table which has some coloms like id, username password, email etc.
now i have only 55 registered users (55 entries)
i want to know that what will happen if i have 100 million entries in same table?
will it work fine?
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33552263
this depends an aweful lot on the physical servers as well as the database design. you will probably not be able to afford the same kind of ultra highend clustered database servers that facebook use. speed of access is as much about the physical as it is about the design.
If you database server has 32GB of memory available for caching memory tables then its going to perform a bit quicker that it would on your 4gb xp desktop.
 
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33552705
For a database to run quickly, you want to put as much of the database into memory as possible. Facebook uses memcached (http://memcached.org/). Also remember that Facebook has an estimated 60,000 servers, so by the time you have 100 million users, you will probably need to buy some more hardware. To integrate memcached with mysql, see http://www.ipm.virginia.edu/mysqldoc5/v5man/ha-memcached.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 33556439
is facebook use dedicated server or their own?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33556579
Of course! Its a multi million pund business now you think they hire a bit of space off someone else :p
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33560229
As they say in the news industry....
READ ALL ABOUT IT :P
http://royal.pingdom.com/2010/06/18/the-software-behind-facebook/ 
0