Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Restore Without Logs

Posted on 2010-08-29
14
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I mistakenly deleted users' mails using mailbox management. I want to restore Exchange DB to the time before the delete occurred, or to the time the backup was done (no redo logs replay).

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Ehab Salem
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Talbot2
Talbot2 earned 450 total points
ID: 33552150
What is your setting for deleted message retention, and how long ago did you delete the messages?
Did you delete mail messages or mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33552152
Ave you checked for disconnected mailboxes?

By default they won't get permanently deleted for 30 days.

See here for details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274343
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33552174
How are you backing up your email?

Use suitable software to backup the information store.  Regulalry test recovery using recovery storage groups and restore from backup while the exchange is live and connected to the RSG.  That way you cannot accidentally overwrite the active DB.  Once restored to RSG, you can recover individual users mailbox.  Also good to know how to recover and its working without waiting for emergency.

However, as suggested you should reattach the deleted mailbox to the original user account first in which case you may not need to recover anything in this case.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552195
Talbot2: I deleted messages and retention is 15 days.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552198
demazter: I deleted messages and not mailboxes
jessmca: I use NTBACKUP and perform online daily full backup. I have a full backup six hours ago.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552210
If I delete the existing log files and make a restore, would that work?
I checked the server's smtp logs and only few email txns happened during this period.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33552215
If the message retention is 15 days then you can recover these.


See here: http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552220
But this is client based and will be a headache, I prefer restoring to the full backup I have.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 33552255
If you only have a full backup and not the logs then restoring this backup will overwrite all your mailboxes.

The only other option is to use an RSG.  The client based option really is the easiest way to do this.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552289
I tried that but could find any mails in the deleted items folder (using recover deleted items)!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552300
I tried also restoring the backup I have but could not find the items that were deleted.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jessmca
jessmca earned 450 total points
ID: 33552342
If you created an RSG, mounted it and restored from last backup, recover mailbox and the deleted items arent there, then they must have been deleted before backup and you will need to restore from the last backup prior to deletion.  Backup all current emails to PST before recovering from older backups and you can bring back the more recent ones from PST later.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552429
I deleted the ost files from users' PCs and restored the backup and it is now ok.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 33552439
Thank you for your help.
0