Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Audio format to stream Online

Posted on 2010-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

         Which is the best Audio format to stream online...We are developing a website..a Audio sharing website...It`s default file format is MP3...but if any better format is there to stream online for fast performance and streaming with low bandwidth transfer..then we can use two file formats..one for downloading and uploading and the same file converting to another format for better streaming...
Users can stream online and in iPhone app..
Could any one  get me more information regarding this....
0
Comment
Question by:harisit2005
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
onlyamir007 earned 252 total points
ID: 33552199
what streaming server your using server.

My recommendation

Helix Media Delivery Platform from realnetwork

Bandwidth Efficiency
Maximize bandwidth efficiency and improve quality of service through  multi-tier architecture enabling splitting and content caching.


http://www.realnetworks.com/helixplatform.aspx


for this streaming server format doesn't metter  you can use any but u can same bandwidth & save some cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harisit2005
ID: 33609514
Hello,

      Thanks for your reply...............is this Helix platform is only for streaming or did they support hositng................Also do they support streaming to iPhone....Our website is an Audio sharing/streaming website..with an integrated iPhone app...So we need maximum streaming performance for users in both PC and iPhone(App)..We are targetting global users..............
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 501 total points
ID: 33616940
cheapest is to point to correct MP3 after js-load of small picture without cache, and then serving proper MP3 stream. BTW ogg is also a web standard...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 249 total points
ID: 33616965
harisit2005
Are you talking about hosting a site that allows for people to download music?
Is this a pay-to-download site (or) a free download site?

Free Download sites are illegal sites, so be careful.
If you own the music and the rights, then by all means share your work with others.

MP3 is the best stream available, and nearly every one is on highspeed no-days.
So the file size should not make that much of a difference.
If it is music that people are going to carry around on mp3 players shoved in their ears all day, then a 64 bit rate will be fine.
If it is something that they are going to want to play to a crowd or burn to CD then you will need to get over 100kb bit rate to get a good sound.
I personally like 320kb bit rate. The sound is better and more enjoyable.

You can easily set the site up to where your lowspeed users get the small files and the highspeed users get the better quality.

Good Luck.
I am getting ready to add media to our social networking site in the coming months
The artist that signup on the site will upload their music to our "Streaming Media Server"
And then host it from their site through our Sliverlight player that will be available.
With option to purchase the mp3's
The audio that is streamed will be non-downloadable.


Have a good one and good luck with the site.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33617510
MP3 or MP4
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 501 total points
ID: 33617901
MP4 is a new addition, MP3 is de-facto standard, and ogg as royalty-free format got into HTML5
BUT
all helix, wma and quicktime strem servers have adaptive encoding to adjust to changing network conditions....
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 249 total points
ID: 33618727
One more vote on the MP3 files with multiple bit rates for different bandwidths...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amila Hendahewa
Amila Hendahewa earned 249 total points
ID: 33629361
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harisit2005
ID: 33655678
Thanks
0