Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure roundcube in Postfix

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i had configured postfix as a mail server, and for web access i am using squirrelmail, for web i want to use roudcube, plz guide me hot configure roundcube for web access in postfix mail server.
thx
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcuk_storm earned 668 total points
ID: 33552251
Are you installing roundcube on the same server as postfix/dovecot etc. ?

In the main.inc.php file in config you will just need to set the default_host to the IMAP server which if on the same machine you should be able to put the loopback 127.0.0.1
then a little further down set the smtp_server again to the loopback if postfix is on the same server

Thats the easy bit, from their it is dependant on how you have you system setup, if you require logins for your SMTP which i guess you would you will need to set the smtp_user and smtp_password options to %u and %p to use their imap login details for SMTP

If your setup support SSL/TLS the smtp_server configuration variable needs to start tls:// or ssl:// likewise for the IMAP server if it is setup to support SSL/TLS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33552418
friend how to install roudcube ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 668 total points
ID: 33553140
>>> friend how to install roudcube ?

You did not specify your Linux distro. But these links should get you going:
http://paulstamatiou.com/how-to-setup-roundcube-webmail-on-your-server
http://techgurulive.com/2009/04/30/how-to-install-roundcube-webmail-on-linux/

The official install guide shows how to use the installer script that Roundcube comes with:
http://trac.roundcube.net/wiki/Howto_Install
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33553205
i have configured postfix on ubuntu 8.04
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 33815263
0