[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exclude blank from range excel

Posted on 2010-08-29
15
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hy,
have udf to generate random numbers from range , issue is my range have blank cells (formula calculated) , need to exclude blank cells

=RandomSelection($A$2:$A$61)
Option Explicit
Function RandomSelection(aRng As Range)
    Dim myTarg As Range, _
        SrcList, Rslt(), _
        i As Long, j As Long, k As Long
    Application.Volatile
    SrcList = aRng.Value
    Set myTarg = Application.Caller
    With myTarg
    If .Areas.Count > 1 Then
         RandomSelection = _
             "Function can be used only in a single contiguous range"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Rows.Count > 1 And .Columns.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Selected cells must be in a single row or column"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Cells.Count > aRng.Cells.Count Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Range specified as argument must contain more cells than output selection"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    ReDim Rslt(1 To IIf(.Rows.Count > 1, .Rows.Count, .Columns.Count))
        End With
    j = UBound(SrcList, 1)
    For i = LBound(Rslt) To UBound(Rslt)
        k = Int(Rnd() * (j - LBound(SrcList, 1) + 1)) + LBound(SrcList, 1)
        Rslt(i) = SrcList(k, 1)
        SrcList(k, 1) = SrcList(j, 1)
        j = j - 1
        Next i
    If myTarg.Rows.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = Application.WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Rslt)
    Else
        RandomSelection = Rslt
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thmh
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MSmax
ID: 33552832
hi you can try my solution, see file attached.
Boook.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33560872
hy MSmax,

i did tray it but i need something ells ,
i got grid B1:WFC66 filed with formula   =RandomSelection(sheet1$A$2:$A$61)  , and problem is range sheet1$A$2:$A$61 is filed with formula
                                                                           A
1 =IF(COUNTBLANK($M$2:$M$61)-COUNTBLANK($L$2:$L$61)=0;1;IF($M$2<>"";"";IF($B$2="";"";1)))
2 =IF(COUNTBLANK($M$2:$M$61)-COUNTBLANK($L$2:$L$61)=0;2;IF($M$3<>"";"";IF($B$3="";"";2)))
3 =IF(COUNTBLANK($M$2:$M$61)-COUNTBLANK($L$2:$L$61)=0;3;IF($M$4<>"";"";IF($B$4="";"";3)))
4 ...

so range of random numbers is between 1-60 , if range $A$2:$A$61 is without blanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sijpie
ID: 33585371
You need to check the value of the cell to see if blank (the following code starts from your code line 28):

For i = LBound(Rslt) To UBound(Rslt)
        k = Int(Rnd() * (j - LBound(SrcList, 1) + 1)) + LBound(SrcList, 1)
        if SrcList(k,1).value <> vbNullstring then Rslt(i) = SrcList(k, 1)
        SrcList(k, 1) = SrcList(j, 1)
        j = j - 1
        Next i

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33588546
hy sijpie,
your solution returned value error

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sijpie
ID: 33594105
OK, I've been really using your code and experimenting.

The problem you have is that with the statement
    SrcList = aRng.Value
any blanks in aRng are given the value 0 in SrcList.

So later on you can't distinguish between blanks in the list and possible 0 entered as a choice.

If your random picklist does not contain 0, then you can test for 0 and skip. Else 0 will pop up a bit more frequent than random...

here is the code to check for 0 and skip
Function RandomSelection(aRng As Range)
    Dim myTarg As Range, _
        SrcList, Rslt(), _
        i As Long, j As Long, k As Long, m As String
    Application.Volatile
    SrcList = aRng.Value
    Set myTarg = Application.Caller
    With myTarg
    If .Areas.Count > 1 Then
         RandomSelection = _
             "Function can be used only in a single contiguous range"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Rows.Count > 1 And .Columns.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Selected cells must be in a single row or column"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Cells.Count > aRng.Cells.Count Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Range specified as argument must contain more cells than output selection"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    ReDim Rslt(1 To IIf(.Rows.Count > 1, .Rows.Count, .Columns.Count))
        End With
    j = UBound(SrcList, 1)

    For i = LBound(Rslt) To UBound(Rslt)
NextI:
        k = Int(Rnd() * (j - LBound(SrcList, 1) + 1)) + LBound(SrcList, 1)

        If SrcList(k, 1) = 0 Then GoTo NextI
        Rslt(i) = SrcList(k, 1)
        SrcList(k, 1) = SrcList(j, 1)
        j = j - 1

        Next i
    If myTarg.Rows.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = Application.WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Rslt)
    Else
        RandomSelection = Rslt
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33597155
did test new code and it  excludes empty cells but blank cells are still calculated
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sijpie
ID: 33609343
OK corrected code below. Added a check to exclude "" (vbNullString which means empty string)

I have also added a piece of code to check if not all cells are blank, as then the function would loop without end.
Option Explicit
Function RandomSelection(aRng As Range)
    Dim myTarg As Range, _
        SrcList, Rslt(), _
        i As Long, j As Long, k As Long, m As String
    Application.Volatile
    SrcList = aRng.Value
    Set myTarg = Application.Caller
    With myTarg
    If .Areas.Count > 1 Then
         RandomSelection = _
             "Function can be used only in a single contiguous range"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Rows.Count > 1 And .Columns.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Selected cells must be in a single row or column"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Cells.Count > aRng.Cells.Count Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Range specified as argument must contain more cells than output selection"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    ReDim Rslt(1 To IIf(.Rows.Count > 1, .Rows.Count, .Columns.Count))
        End With
    If Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(aRng) = 0 Then
        RandomSelection = "Range does not contain values"
        Exit Function
    End If
    j = UBound(SrcList, 1)

    For i = LBound(Rslt) To UBound(Rslt)
NextI:
        k = Int(Rnd() * (j - LBound(SrcList, 1) + 1)) + LBound(SrcList, 1)

        If SrcList(k, 1) = 0 Or SrcList(k, 1) = vbNullString Then GoTo NextI
        Rslt(i) = SrcList(k, 1)
        SrcList(k, 1) = SrcList(j, 1)
        j = j - 1

        Next i
    If myTarg.Rows.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = Application.WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Rslt)
    Else
        RandomSelection = Rslt
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33625887
hy ,
seams code works with normal formulas , but there is issue with array formulas ,
example:
  putting formula in array B1:B8 and data is in range A1:A18 , if there is lees then 8 values in data range formula will get in loop and excel to "no responding"
is there solution for this issue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sijpie
ID: 33634012
to get out of the loop, press Ctrl-Break (the button above the Page-up button and next to Scroll-Lock button). This will stop the macro running.


I don't understand how you can have the formulas in column B. Earlier you say column B holds some other data that the formulas in column A refer to:
=IF(COUNTBLANK($M$2:$M$61)-COUNTBLANK($L$2:$L$61)=0;1;IF($M$2<>"";"";IF($B$2="";"";1)))

Also i don't understand what you mean with 'there is an issue with array formulas'.

Can yuou post your spreadsheet with the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33663956
it's example with column B ,may data is differently arranged , here is workbook with example
Book87.xls
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sijpie
ID: 33666928
Well,now I understand. Also why it gets into a loop. YOur array of array functions is 8 cells, so it needs at least 8 values to pick from, else it it can't generate an answer.

My next question is then why / how would you want to create 8 non-duplicate values from less than 8 in the pick list?

But my real question is: why does using the array formula (entering with shift-ctrl pressed) not produce duplicates? That is what I don't understand. Maybe you  can explain, in which case maybe I can find a way in which to allow less items in the source array and have the result show #NA in some cells then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33685077
here is web page with code

http://www.tushar-mehta.com/excel/newsgroups/rand_selection/#from_array

i didn't write function ,
returning #NA is fine , anything except loop
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sijpie earned 400 total points
ID: 33707340
What about if we first check to see that the rows in the array are less than the rows containing data in the selection range?

Function RandomSelection(aRng As Range)
    Dim myTarg As Range, _
        SrcList, Rslt(), _
        i As Long, j As Long, k As Long, m As String
    Application.Volatile
    SrcList = aRng.Value
    Set myTarg = Application.Caller
    With myTarg
    If .Areas.Count > 1 Then
         RandomSelection = _
             "Function can be used only in a single contiguous range"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Rows.Count > 1 And .Columns.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Selected cells must be in a single row or column"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    If .Cells.Count > aRng.Cells.Count Or .Cells.Count > Application.WorksheetFunction.Count(Range(aRng.Address)) Then
        RandomSelection = _
            "Range specified as argument must contain more cells than output selection"
        Exit Function   '<<<<<
        End If
    ReDim Rslt(1 To IIf(.Rows.Count > 1, .Rows.Count, .Columns.Count))
        End With
    If Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(aRng) = 0 Then
        RandomSelection = "Range does not contain values"
        Exit Function
    End If
    j = UBound(SrcList, 1)

    For i = LBound(Rslt) To UBound(Rslt)
NextI:
        k = Int(Rnd() * (j - LBound(SrcList, 1) + 1)) + LBound(SrcList, 1)

        If SrcList(k, 1) = 0 Or SrcList(k, 1) = vbNullString Then GoTo NextI
        Rslt(i) = SrcList(k, 1)
        SrcList(k, 1) = SrcList(j, 1)
        j = j - 1

        Next i
    If myTarg.Rows.Count > 1 Then
        RandomSelection = Application.WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Rslt)
    Else
        RandomSelection = Rslt
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sijpie
ID: 33728501
Has my solution worked for you? It works perfectloy on my test ranges.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thmh
ID: 33728794
tnx works perfect , sory for delay
0