Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I connect a Windows XP pc to a Apple MAC Airport router

Posted on 2010-08-29
12
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

A friend asked me to connect his pc to the internet through his Apple router via wireless or cable. It picks up the wireless and connects but hangs on getting an IP address. Tried static IP it says connected but again it hangs on finishing the connection and nothing happens. Tried via CAT5 pretty much the same result. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:CompTroub
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33552427
check the router's web interface and check the settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 33552466
thanks I tried that that earlier through web browser using the gateway address but page was not found.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33552472
have you tried via the mac using a wired connection
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 33552495
no tried via MAC wireless also what would I be checking?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33552952
Check to see what wireless security has been set up. Perhaps the router has been set to MAC address authentification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 33554801
as I said I can't get into the router any suggestions on that? Not working via cable either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 33554804
any pecial way to log in the router perhaps a special port?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shakerm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33555077
To log in to the router you have to use airport utility for Windows http://support.apple.com/kb/DL954

If the PC was only having trouble with connecting through wireless, I would suggest you look at the channel the router's transmitting on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 33555179
Please read my comments. I mentioned that I "tried via MAC wireless" not from Windows my question is: is there any special way to login to the time capsule (I think it is a T.C.)? I also mentioned that it can't connect via wire either.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33555222
There is no web browser access to an Apple Router. You have to use the Airport Utility Software, either from the Mac or from the PC.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33555226
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 33555272
Thank you I wll check that. But what about wired access would that still bee affected?
0