Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote connection using owa now fails on newly migrated SBS2008 server

Posted on 2010-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have  just migrated an sbs2003 server to sbs2008.

The SBS2003 server used to be accessed by using https://owamail.domainname.co.uk/exchange and we used to have in place a DND record with our Internet Service provider which pointed owamail to our public IP address.

Having changed the server now to sbs2008, I presumed we just had to add the "remote" A host record pointing to the same public IP address, and remove the old one.

This I have done, but we cannot connect to the server.

How long should it take for the DNS changes to become effective?  

I can connect using RDP with remote.domainname.co.uk, but from a browser using https://remote.domainname.co.uk/remote (or even without the remote finale part) we just get the page cannot be displayed error.

We have not yet implemented an SSL cert on the SBS2008, but I thought we should at least get the warning that there was a problem with the SSL, but we get nothing like that.

Can anyone advise how I can troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33552468
> How long should it take for the DNS changes to become effective?  
If it is a new A record it should become active almost immediately, but it can depend on how often the DNS providor actually updates the DNS zone after you submit the change through the management console they provide you. Some do it immediately, some batch it on a schedule.

To troubleshoot do an nslookup directly against your DNS providers servers.
#> nslookup
#> server x.x.x.x (where x.x.x. is the IP or name of your domain name server)
#> remote.yourdomain.co.uk

this will confirm if the DNS A record for remote.yourdomain.co.uk is active in DNS

However you state:
> I can connect using RDP with remote.domainname.co.uk

this would indicate that DNS is working OK but you cannot contact IIS. Have you confirmed that port 443 is forwarded through your firewall/router correctly?

What happens if you browse to https://x.x.x.x/ where x.x.x.x is your WAN IP Address. This will take DNS out of the equation and tell you if the sever is even responding to port 443 on that IP.

Andy

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33552514
check IIS settings.  
Is it running.  What IP is it listening on, responding to etc...
Is there more than one IP address on your server?
Can you view pages internally?
If so, is the new ip, nat and firewall rules allowing remote access tor reach the server on required ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33552516
Hi Andy, you are being of great assistance to me recently, and would like to say thanks.

When I try the IP address, the web page cannot be displayed. All of the correct ports were open, as we were using the same router for our old server, which worked fine.

All I did was change the port forwarding to the new local IP address, and again I presumed this must be working ok, as we can connect via RDP. However, I will check that port .......

Aaaahh I think that is the answer, I did not chnage the port forwarding for 433. I will check and get back to you. Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33552543
Thats the baby Andy! Thankyou so much, I just forgot to change the local IP redirectionn for 433!

Once again - Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33552544
Excellent!"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33552698
no worries... it is great to help someone through all the stages of a migration. Also having answered previous questions of yours gives me a better overview of where you are at, and helps me target the answers better. :)
0