Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange mail access from Mobile Phone

Posted on 2010-08-29
11
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
When I used the following link it will prompt the username /password dialog box  .  but it will endup with  some http error saying that page non exists
https://mail.abc.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

To access the mail from mobile phone  . we can go with the OWA with internet connection . Am I correct?
Why we need to go with the  Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
To access the mail from mobile phone. What options are available ?


cur
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 195 total points
ID: 33552474
The Microsoft-server-activesync virtual directory is used to Push Mail to your phone, not for you to browse on your phone via a browser.
What sort of phone do you have and does it have / support Activesync, which facilitates Push Mail?
Plus - what version of Exchange are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 33552485
You will need to enable OMA (outlook mobile access) as well as OWA, in order for it to work effectively; depending on the phone type, activesync may be your best option, although those capable of displaying web pages should work quite happily with OWA (you may have a problem with attachments, though - again depending on the phone).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jessmca
jessmca earned 60 total points
ID: 33552545
Turn off show friendly error messages in browser settings, you might get more info from the browser error page.

Check the version of .Net the IIS site is using.  Only version 1.1 works with OMA, not the newest one.

If you can now view the page and login from a browser without error then you will also need to add send as permissions on the users accounts, then add the account over active sync.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33552577
To access mail from mobile phone you can use OMA, POP3, IMAP or OWA using web browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33552812

all

my exchange version is 2010 . and usking sophos as exchnage virus solution . i am looking any phone which can check the mail from out side . i had a look on the  iphone ,blackberry , nokia and and the other leading phones brands . it seems to me that all can handle my requrement . just a mater of individual selection . may be  i am wrong . how about your advice on selecting the phone brand an the model based on my requrement .

I am planning to get one for my testing . later order for others . can any one tell me  your experaice with the exchange 2010 and the mobi;e phone brand to go with .



my main objective is to check my mail away from the contry or travelling .


cur
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 195 total points
ID: 33552973
If you are planning on checking your mail when you are away that is one thing, checking from another country will incur large mobile phone bills if you use your phone abroad, unless your airtime provider has some cracking deal with the rest of the world.
iPhone's, Windows Mobile Phones, Android's, and some other phones us Activesync to communicate with Exchange.  Blackberries can use OWA to communicate or you can buy Blackberry Enterprise Server, or install Blackberry Enterprise Express Server (free) and use tha instead.  Either way, roaming (using the phone whilst abroad) will incur big bills.
Best bet is to configure Outlook for Outlook Anywhere and use a laptop, then all you need is an Internet Connection and you will get your emails.
In terms of choosing between an iPhone, Windows Mobile Phone, Android or another phone, that is a personal choice and there is no "Best" phone, only the best one for your needs (I recently switch back to a Windows Mobile phone from an iPhone.  As much as I loved the iPhone - there were too many things it couldn't do for me that a Windows Mobile phone could, which I needed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33553100
thank you for your detail replay on this .  Can we used the internet access avalable mobile phone to access the OWA  same as laptop  OWA access . so that we dont want to get the roaming while i am in the out of the country . just to get  phone with internet access from the  local mobile provider . will it be possibe/working   or not ?

i did not find any windows phone at shops . we can order from the microsoft ?
cur  

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 195 total points
ID: 33553112
You can use any Wi-Fi enabled mobile phone (iPhone / Windows Mobile etc) as long as you have free Wi-Fi access when abroad, or using 3G when in your own country.
OWA on a mobile phone won't be terribly easy to use, but it can be done. The iPhone is best for Internet Browsing IMHO.
Look for HTC phones (most are Windows Mobile 6.5 or Android).
www.htc.com
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 60 total points
ID: 33553543
Other option - You can still buy a prepaid (or normal) SIM card from local mobile provider when you are out of country and put it in mobile device. So you will get to internet over local mobile provider. What protocol you will use over that internet access (owa, oma, imap, http...) it does not matter.
The big drawback is that in this way the mobile phone number will not be accessible except if you use also IP telephony. In that case you can cut also the telephone bills down. Or the user gets two devices - one for telephony, other for mail.
Using Wi-Fi is perfect solution, except that it is not available everywhere.
Windows mobile is OS for mobile phones. Microsoft does not produce mobile phones itself.
A link that could help you choosing and comparing phones: http://www.gsmarena.com/ 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:admrbetts
admrbetts earned 60 total points
ID: 33554061
Iphones email client is up there with the best. It utilises outlook webaccess but presents itself as its own client.

Blows blackberry mobile phones out of the water in my opinion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33576861
good
0