Solved

Setup ASIO sound card driver protocol

Posted on 2010-08-29
6
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all,
I'm not even sure that the question's title is correct but i have the following problem.
I have installed 'Zulu DJ Software' (http://www.nch.com.au/dj/index.html) on my Win XP. My soundcard is Creative Soundblaster Live 5.1.
Zulu offers the abilty to choose a separate audio output for your headphones and speakers if you have an ASIO compatible soundcard which supports multiple outputs. So i have uninstalled my Creative driver (wich doesn't have ASIO suport) and installed KX driver (with full ASIO suport) (http://www.opendrivers.com/driver/211149/creative-sound-blaster-live!-series-soundcard-kx-driver-full-5.10.0.3536-for-win98se-me-2000-xp-free-download.html).
Now i have no ideea what this ASIO means and how to use it. If i just choose ASIO in the Zulu as 'Sound Outpud Device' it doesn't start playng the song at all.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Regards,
Cristi
0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lazypeople
ID: 33552893
Do you know what ASIO outputs it gave you? When you select an ASIO device there are normally multiple outputs which you will need to configure/root within the sound setup of the program do you have any screen shots that may help?

Many thanks
Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 33552951
I've made a few screenshots on configuration window af another dj software (mixxx) and on driver configuration.
Asio.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lazypeople earned 250 total points
ID: 33553176
Hey i have to admit i have never used that type of asio driver and as there is an asio error showing i would imagine your sound card is not supported. If you uninstall that driver try these i have used these before with good results.

http://www.asio4all.com/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33554280
Personaly I think it's a brave move to remove the manufacturer's driver and mess like this.
My reading of this is that the Creative SB 5:1 has a line out for powered speakers and an additional line out which supports heaphones which is supported by its own driver.

LineOut.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneth Brown
Kenneth Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 33592458
I use soundblaster live 5.1 like you (amongst others). For ASIO support it should work to go back to your original soundblaster drivers ( poss use system restore to do this ) and then use the 'Asio4all' free ASIO 'wrapper' which makes your sblaster 'magically' have ASIO support. In my experience its pretty good. But not used the zulu app so cant say for sure how you actually configure zulu for what you want even if youve got the asio working. However If youre still stuck after the above methods its deffo worth a try.
As lazypeople has said above:
http://www.asio4all.com/
Also as fredshovel has advised - it sits on top of an existing WORKING non-asio driver so be sure to get the creative card back working normally with the proper creative drivers first.



0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 33624594
Many thanks!
0