Solved

Strange behaviour of monitor

Posted on 2010-08-29
22
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
To  the Experts:
when i boot a new W7 install on an Asrock GEPRO-HT mobo, video = sis650, after seeing the bios, it starts up normally, BUT I DO NOT SEE ANYTHING ON THE SCREEN when windows is loading; After the welcome screen, it displays fine, with normal resolutions - no other drivers available; and Windows up to date.

when i connect this monitor to other PC's, running W7, or XP, i see the screen normally while loading windows, eg, welcome screen etc...

what can cause this?

please note i updated the BIOS to the latest version - no change !
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 33552626
If you have two video outputs for video, try on the other output. Sometimes BIOS can send the screen to the other output.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33552641
Kechka - verify your answer before posting  sis650 does not have dual output...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 33552659
I didn't checked specs of your video card, I said "if"your video card, because I saw that problem before. When you updated your bios did you reset it by either unplugging the computer and then removing the bios battery for a few minutes or by jumping the cmos reset jumpers? If not, try that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33552719
We know the monitor works on other machines - do other monitors work on this one during the "Starting Windows" process or do you get the same behaviour?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 300 total points
ID: 33552736
Due to technical constraints in Win7, boot is always displayed in Microsoft recommended minimum resolution – 1024x768, regardless of the system’s native resolution. Probably SIS 650 can't display that resolution.
In this blog you can see that user with same SIS didn't get any boot screen:
http://eshed.blogspot.com/2009/03/running-windows-7-on-really-old.html
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553240
hey Kechka, where did you find this ?
"Due to technical constraints in Win7, boot is always displayed in Microsoft recommended minimum resolution – 1024x768, regardless of the system’s native resolution. Probably SIS 650 can't display that resolution."
that can be the reason! any link to an article on it?

as for masqueraid, i booted the system with an lcd screen, and saw the screen all along during the windows loading phase !
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 33553282
So it's specifically this monitor not handling the SIS output. i.e. other monitors work fine on this box and the BenQ copes with Windows 7 startup on other graphics chipsets

Using 640x480x16 at start up ended with Vista but accounts for why you can see the BIOS screen before the Windows bootstrap.
Here's the detail on the W7 bootstrap display: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/e7/archive/2009/02/18/engineering-the-windows-7-boot-animation.aspx
Are you running W7 at a different desktop resolution? If not the Windows drivers are kicking in and curing the problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553307
i am running at 1024x768 - keep the ideas coming !
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553318
btw - any of you guys know how to open this monitor ?  Benq FP767-12 marked model Q7C3
i removed the stand (2 screws) and 3more screws in the bottom already, and i can't see anything else to loosen/remove
and the back plastic plate does not come off, even with a little twisting of a screwdriver blade..
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33553376
Try hitting the iKey button while Windows is launching and see if  you can force it to detect the signal.
Service manual attached

BENQ-Q7C3-FP767--Field-Service-G.pdf
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553407
nice - i found one (the same) named BENQ Q7C3(FP767, but it does not explain how to open the damned thing..the best it shows is an exploded view, but i must overlook something (easy to do, at my age..)
the reason i want to open it is just because none of the keys are working...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33553459
3 screws from the screen and two from the hinge then a good pry tool (p15 shows where the plastic tags are located securing the front and back plastics).
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553495
i believe you might mean this page ?  and the tags on the left part ?
Knipsel.JPG
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33553545
Yes, start by prying the base apart them work along the sides.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553628
that was what i was doing, but nothing comes loose, and the plastic gets damaged..hence my question.
but i guess there's nothing else to try here..
wish me luck.
Anyway - you both helped me , and very fast, so i'll close this Q accordingly tomorrow (to let other suggestions peep in)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33553658
nobus, keep it open until the case is open at least.
(Then you can add any tips from actually doing it with this model!)
 
One other thought - I know BenQ made/make some of the Dell monitors - they have a small plastic panel on the back below the hinge insertion.  This covers the back of the control buttons' PCB & prises off.  I have on a few ocassions with Dells found another screw holding the screen plastics together under that (but this doesn't appear on the BenQ servicing schematic).
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33553665
ok - will do as advised from a wiser man !
if it breaks, i'll post a pic of the pieces (exploded view!)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 33553754
Masqueraid already send you a link. You can find that in Designing for a wide range of hardware section.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33556057
>>   You can find that in Designing for a wide range of hardware section  <<   what do you mean Kechka?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33556492
ok - i cracked it open ( i think it is not meant to be opened more than 3x...
but could not get life in any of the 5 buttons - only Power button works. (switches do work ok)
Unless somebody has something to add to make them functional..i'll be closing this soon
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33564581
kechka?   any comment ?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33574327
i know more now - so thanks for that.
however, since it runs in the native mode, i still don't know why it does not display during the boot phase
0