Solved

how to install visual studio 2005  on windows 7 64 bits

Posted on 2010-08-29
10
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi i have a problem with the installation of visual studio 2005 professional on windows 7 64 bits.

after having it installed vs2005 complains that this program has known compatibility issues. then i installed sp1. But this installation does not works: not the right version of vs2005

i browsed on the ms site to find the right version of sp1, but no succes.

Does anyone can help me? thanks/
0
Comment
Question by:aatjan
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ozi_lion
ID: 33552660
i am also using Win 7 64 bits and due to compatibility issues cant install some old versions. instead i am using both vs2008 and vs2010 installed but iam using vs2010 for programming since it has full compatible with both win 7 32 and 64 bits. vs208 is just for converting vb6 projects to 2008 then 2010 :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33552761
you can install vs 2005 inside the MS Virtual PC its quite handy you can basically share the folders of your computer or create a network based resource on that probably you want to install XP so you can have best compatibility possible
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33552763
VS2010 works fine on Windows 7 64-bit as noted above. If you really need VS2005, either use VMware or XP Mode in Windows 7 and run VS2005 in an XP machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33559469
I'd bet the information from SP1 install log would be very handy about now...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33565299
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatjan
ID: 33569922
HI, i checked the page as mentioned by ola erik. this page states that vs2005 professional is compatible with windows 7 !!! so i shall piock up graye's suggestion and try to find the install log ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:aatjan
ID: 33973202
Hi,

No answer can help me. I want to find the sp1, that is the only thing i need
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 33973652
Here is the link to download VS2005 SP1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=BB4A75AB-E2D4-4C96-B39D-37BAF6B5B1DC&displaylang=en
It say "Team Edition" in the title, but the small print says its for all Editions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatjan
ID: 33973978
done
0