Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure a local printer in Server 2008 for only (1) terminal server user?

Posted on 2010-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I configure Windows Server 2008 so that only (1) terminal server user has access to a network printer?
0
Comment
Question by:sahinman
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DewFreak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33552791
Set permissions only for that user - remove the everyone group
2008-printer.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33552811
I'm not sure if it works but try to set in printer's properties on security tab, access only for that user and domain admins. Remove Domain Users/everyone group if it's there and set it as default printer i remote session.

And another one option (I think it's better) is to prepare a GPO with this settings (default printer in terminal session) and use group filtering for that GPO, pointing only this user i DACL.

It would be helpful for you with GPO's group filtering
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html
0