Solved

Thinkpad X301 - hardware problems ???

Posted on 2010-08-29
16
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Thinkpad x301 running Windows XP.  I bought it 2-3 years ago and am now beginning to experience a variety of problems.  I have repeatedly scanned the hard drive with various virus scanners and they have not found any virus issues.  Below are the problems I've encountered:
1. Built in mic stopped working.  The plug-in mic works fine, but I can't get the built-in mic to work (it used to work).

2. Fingerprint software doesn't work (it used to work).  My previously stored fingerprints are no longer recognized.  When I try to re-scan the my fingerprints I get a message: "Cannot communicate with sensor.  Please confirm the sensor is ready."

3. Pressing Fn+F5 used to bring up the Lenovo Wireless access menu.  This has stopped working.  I can still bring up the menu by opening up the ThinkVantage Productivity Center (thought the icon), but the blue ThinkVantage button no longer works either.

Any help will be appreciated.
-Alex
0
Comment
Question by:alexyaronyc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
After taking a full backup (no sense risking your data, right?) you may want to head to http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-70496.html and update the firmware, BIOS and drivers for your laptop. I used a Lenovo at job[-2] and BIOS updates seems to solves a host of woes.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried re-installing the drivers?
Click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc. Are there any flagged devices?
.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ozi_lion
ozi_lion earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
for #1 and #3 try to remove drivers completely and make fresh install for their drivers.. for #2 sensors like them are a little sensitive and it must have clean surface otherwise it cannot catch reflected light so there wont be any communication. if you are able to clean it's sensor clean it. and also you can reinstall the software and it's drivers too
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexyaronyc
Comment Utility
Only one: my Cisco VPN driver.  This is expected - I don't have my VPN connection any more.  Other than that, no flagged drivers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Have you tried re-installing the drivers?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
Comment Utility
Dear,
               Please take the Data and save the on the other Drive
afterthat make New Partation And New Size and Install the Window


i think your Problem will be Solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexyaronyc
Comment Utility
How do I remove and re-install the relevant drivers?  I have one Rescue & Recovery CD that I burned when I first got my laptop, but it doesn't seem to have a menu option for driver re-install.

Thanks again.
Alex
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Go in the Device Manager and remove the relevant drivers then restart the computer. The drivers should re-install automatically. If they don't, just post back with the ones you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexyaronyc
Comment Utility
OK, I just removed the relevant drivers and rebooted.  The fingerprint reader now works, as does the mic.  However, the ThinkVantage button still doesn't work under Windows (it does work during the boot sequence).  Also, I can't get Bluetooth to work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Have you tried installing the drivers and software for them at the link suggested by MidnightOne in the first comment?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
Comment Utility
Also (and I can't believe I neglected this) from a command prompt run CHKDSK C: /f/r/v - this will perform a surface scan of your drive and let you know if it's starting to go south. I'm suspicious of that being the root cause due to the number of "coincidental failures" of drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexyaronyc
Comment Utility
I ran CHKDSK C: /f/r/v  - no problems.  I also ran the Bluetooth driver installer.  Additionally, I ran the System Update app from my ThinkVantage folder.  At the end of multiple updates and restarts I am down to one problem.

The Bluetooth icon appears in the system tray, but I still get the message "No local Bluetooth device is detected."  I checked if the Bluetooth service is running - it is [C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe].

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Since you reinstalled the drivers for your bluetooth on the PC, it will need to re-discover the device.  You should be able to go into the bluetooth options on your PC to add a device.  The bluetooth device will need to be in the discover mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexyaronyc
Comment Utility
I tried reconnecting my Blackberry and the laptop.  The Blackberry cannot find the Laptop.

I think there is still an issue with the laptop.  When I click on "Add a Bluetooth Device" or "View My Bluetooth services" or "View devices in range" I get a message "No Local Bluetooth Devices are detected."

When I click on Bluetooth Diagnostics and look at the Diagnostics tab, under Devices I see "Bluetooth Device Is Not Detected."  So it seems to me that there is some disconnect between the laptop hardware and software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexyaronyc
Comment Utility
I have and it's all working now.  Thank you everyone!
0