Solved

VLSM Big question"s answer ......are they wrong?pls check it!

Posted on 2010-08-29
19
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi EEpeeps ,

I tried an Packet Tracer activity for VLSM but its saying my ips assigned are wrong where nothing specified that wther to use ip subnet-zero command or not so i used default which is "ip subnet-zero"  0 and 1 subnets ip on Fa0/0 and Fa0/1 interfaces of each area routers see the question and also see attached VLSM.doc to rectify my answers (i followed Jeremy Ciora rule that says bigger requirements shold be considered first)

 

Question :-    In this activity, you have been given the network address 172.16.0.0/16 to subnet and provide the IP addressing for the network shown in the Topology Diagram. VLSM will be used so that the addressing requirements can be met using the 172.16.0.0/16 network.

 

The network has the following addressing requirements:

 

East Network Section
The NE (Northeast) LAN1 will require 4000 host IP addresses.
The NE (Northeast) LAN2 will require 4000 host IP addresses.
The SE-BR1 (Southeast Branch1) LAN1 will require 1000 host IP addresses.
The SE-BR1 (Southeast Branch1) LAN2 will require 1000 host IP addresses.
The SE-BR2 (Southeast Branch2) LAN1 will require 500 host IP addresses.
The SE-BR2 (Southeast Branch2) LAN2 will require 500 host IP addresses.
The SE-ST1 (Southeast Satellite1) LAN1 will require 250 host IP addresses.
The SE-ST1 (Southeast Satellite1) LAN2 will require 250 host IP addresses.
The SE-ST2 (Southeast Satellite2) LAN1 will require 125 host IP addresses.
The SE-ST2 (Southeast Satellite2) LAN2 will require 125 host IP addresses.

 

West Network Section
The SW (Southwest) LAN1 will require 4000 host IP addresses.
The SW (Southwest) LAN2 will require 4000 host IP addresses.
The NW-BR1 (Northwest Branch1) LAN2 will require 2000 host IP addresses.
The NW-BR1 (Northwest Branch1) LAN1 will require 2000 host IP addresses.
The NW-BR2 (Northwest Branch2) LAN1 will require 200 host IP addresses.
The NW-BR2 (Northwest Branch2) LAN2 will require 200 host IP addresses.

 

Central Network Section
The Cent (Central) LAN1 will require 8000 host IP addresses.
The Cent (Central) LAN2 will require 4000 host IP addresses.

 


Thanks++

VLSM.doc
0
Comment
Question by:acl-puzz
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33554720
What's the question?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33556577
read it again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33556601
Hello,

Use this minimum subnetting :
125 hosts => /25 (126@ available) 255.255.255.128
250 hosts => /24 (254@ available) 255.255.255.0
500 hosts => /23 (510@ available) 255.255.254.0
1000 hosts => /22 (1022@ available) 255.255.252.0
2000 hosts => /21 (2046@ available) 255.255.248.0
4000 hosts => /20 (4094@ available) 255.255.224.0

Nicolas
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33556648
Nicolas

my question is my calculation is wrong or right becoz packet tracer activity says u have assigned wrong ips kindly read the question again!

see the attached file nd there is a typo in SE-BR2-LAN-1  its 255.255.254.0 not 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33556738
acl-puzz,

My understanding is that you need to provide a plan like :
172.16.0.0 /25 for this subnet
172.16.0.128/25 for this subnet
etc.

But still, it's not clear for me what you ask.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33556853
@keith

i think you took an simple thing in very wrong way i said "read it again"  becoz i described what i needed to ask is it good to make a post long just becoz somebody didnt get it ?better he/she read it again isnt?

tell me what wrong i said?

my question is simple i gave an file which contain my answers for the question posted above "are they wrong pls check it?"  and i have typed same in heading of this question!

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33557990
Here is the statement from your original post:

Question :-  In this activity, you have been given the network address 172.16.0.0/16 to subnet and provide the IP addressing for the network shown in the Topology Diagram. VLSM will be used so that the addressing requirements can be met using the 172.16.0.0/16 network.

There's no question. Only two statements of fact. I've reread your original post a number of times and I couldn't determine what you wanted.

This is further illustrated by the next comment which doesn't seem to address what you want either.

Had you simply added the line  "are they wrong pls check it?", this would have been avoided.

That said, your plan is starts out okay... But your addresses aren't networks. For the most part (except the last one), they're the first address on each subnet. But that's not a big deal as long as you know you're doing it. The only other problem I see is the SE-BR2-LAN1. You've got the mask as a /24 but it should be a /23.


So your plan should look like this:

Cent LAN1: 172.16.0.0/19
Cent LAN2: 172.16.32.0/20

SW LAN1: 172.16.48.0/20
SW LAN2: 172.16.64.0/20
NW-BR1 LAN1: 172.16.112.0/21
NW-BR1 LAN2: 172.16.120.0/21
NW-BR2 LAN1: 172.16.142.0/24
 NW-BR2 LAN2: 172.16.143.0/24
 
 NE LAN1: 172.16.80.0/20
NE LAN2: 172.16.96.0/20
 SE-BR1 LAN1: 172.16.128.0/22
SE-BR1 LAN2: 172.16.132.0/22
SE-BR2 LAN1: 172.16.136.0/23
 SE-BR2 LAN2: 172.16.138.0/23
 SE-ST1 LAN1: 172.16.140.0/24
SE-ST1 LAN2: 172.16.141.0/24
 SE-ST2 LAN1: 172.16.144.0/25
SE-ST2 LAN2: 172.16.144.128/25


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33559591
lol....communication mismatch ;-)

anyways ...yes se-br-1 is wrong and i have mentioned this in comment id 33556648...nd these are first addresses as i have mentioned fa0/0 and fa0/1 in each line of VLSM.doc....

So according to requirements the attached networks are right or wrong?

Packet tracer activity says they are wrong ...that's  y i asked this question becoz i cant figure this out y they are wrong even if i dont put the network number like for first  instance  172.16.1.1 instead of 172.16.0.1  packet tracer activity results says it is wrong and i cant guess y they are saying it wrong....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33560031
>Packet tracer activity says they are wrong

How is packet tracer saying they're wrong? Does it say what is right?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33560083
no it just says  its subnet is correct but ips assigned on all routers fa0/0 and fa0/1 are wrong!

actually there is no documentation for this activity but its from cisco so iam confuse y iam wrong

i uploaded it here http://rapidshare.com/files/416065824/6.4.2.2.pka  pls check it out....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33560985
Please use your shift key, punctuation and spell the words. Otherwise it's just too much work to read.

Unable to download your file as the "servers are too busy".

I would suspect that there's a requirement that the routers have specific a IP address on the network (first, last, third, etc.).
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 33562359
I was finally able to download the problem.

Really poor scenario!

On page 1 it states: "The WAN links between each of the routers will require an IP address for each end of the link."

No problem, just add three additional networks with a /30 mask.

But then on page 2, question 6: "How many IP addresses are needed for the HQ portion of the network? Be sure to include the WAN links as well as an IP address for each LAN interface."

Huh? What LAN interfaces on the HQ network? There aren't any.

Then on page 3 you get: " Divide the total Network into four equal Subnetworks." followed by "HQ receives the first subnet."

So it seems they do want you to be able to summarize. Then, once again, they're referring to the HQ location as if there's a network there.

Next, on page 4 they tell you to "assign the first subnet to the three WAN links" which you obviously can't do. I'm guessing they means to say first subnet to central, second to east and thrid to west.

So here's how (I guess) you're supposed to do it.

1) Create 4 sub-nets
   172.16.0.0/18 (HQ)
   172.16.64.0/18 (Cent)
   172.16.128.0/18 (East)
   172.16.192.0/18 (West)

2) WAN link to Cent 172.16.63.0/30
   WAN link to East 172.16.63.4/30
   WAN link to West 172.16.63.8/30

3) Cent LAN1: 172.16.64.0/19
   Cent LAN2: 172.16.96.0/20

4) NE LAN1: 172.16.128.0/20
   NE LAN2: 172.16.144.0/20
   SE-BR1 LAN1: 172.16.160.0/22
   SE-BR1 LAN2: 172.16.164.0/22
   SE-BR2 LAN1: 172.16.168.0/23
   SE-BR2 LAN2: 172.16.170.0/23
   SE-ST1 LAN1: 172.16.172.0/24
   SE-ST1 LAN2: 172.16.173.0/24
   SE-ST2 LAN1: 172.16.174.0/25
   SE-ST2 LAN2: 172.16.174.128/25

5) SW LAN1: 172.16.192.0/20
   SW LAN2: 172.16.208.0/20
   NW-BR1 LAN1: 172.16.224.0/21
   NW-BR1 LAN2: 172.16.232.0/21
   NW-BR2 LAN1: 172.16.240.0/24
   NW-BR2 LAN2: 172.16.241.0/24

Bottom line is that I think you've got the concept. But this question leaves something to be desired. :-o


topology.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33592921
Did this resolve the issue?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33594322
actually iam confuse and first reason is "3) Cent LAN1: 172.16.64.0/19"  ]

 may i know why  you didnt use subnets before this range from my understandings we can use 0 and 1 subnet if default "ip subnet-zero" command is used isnt?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33595239
Central site, LAN 1 is the first subnetted subnet (of the subnet assigned to the Central site).

Task 2, Step 1:
Assign the subnetworks as shown here:
- HQ receives the first subnet
- Central receives the second subnet
- East receives the third subnet
- West receives the forth subnet


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33596368
Ok but still 1,2,3.. subnets were not used? may i know  the reason?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33596396
>Ok but still 1,2,3.. subnets were not used?

Yes they were. Read my (long) post on 8/30.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33596439
sorry yes you have described it :)

iam practicing ICND1 boson test will see it after some time and close this (long) question ;-)
0