Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manipulate an Excel spredsheet (csv) file with C#

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have a CSV file that needs to be altered programatically. I would like to delete several rows and change the names of a couple of cells.

Does anyone know how to do this using C#?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 664 total points
ID: 33552911
good tutorial here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306683

Basically you first create a macro in excel that do the job and then call it from C#
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
roxviper earned 668 total points
ID: 33552943
Hi,

I have found a simple csv parser here. Take a look, maybe it will help you: http://knab.ws/blog/index.php?/archives/3-CSV-file-parser-and-writer-in-C-Part-1.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vanslyker
vanslyker earned 668 total points
ID: 33558585
There's also 3rd party tools which can do this quite easily.
http://www.componentone.com/SuperProducts/ExcelNET/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 33590991
I went about this a different way but thease are all valid solutions for my question...

thanks
0