Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i run a vware machine with windows 7 64 bit installed

Posted on 2010-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
form a windows 7 32 bit machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33553071
No, but you can run a Virtual Machine inside a different 64-bit Host. You cannot run a 64-bit Guest inside any 32-Bit host.

32 inside of 32 = works
32 inside of 64 = works
64 inside of 64 = works
64 inside of 32 = does not work
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33553105
You can run a x64 Windows 7 VM provided you have enabled either Intel VT or AMD-V in your BIOS.

Please update what CPU you are running in the x86 Windows 7 Host.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33553142
You can run 64bit virtual machines inside a 32-bit host - it's all about compatibility with the virtual hardware and the software being used to create the virtual environment.  (VPC2007 for example will not host a 64bit system  but VMware can).
This VMWare utility will check if a VMware64bit system can be hosted when run on the host OS
http://download3.vmware.com/software/wkst/VMware-guest64check-5.5.0-18463.exe
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33553222
Another utility which can check for x64 Compatibility is SecurAble and  does not require an installation. Upon the successful execution of the tool, the below mentioned screen-shot would be displayed.

Download Link : http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

SA.PNG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33553466
The ONLY requirements for VMWare to run an x64 OS are (a) an x64 capable CPU (virtually all modern CPUs) AND (b) hardware virtualization support (Intel VT or AMD-V).      You can confirm that you meet both of these requirements by (a) running the simple Securable utility from GRC noted above or (b) simply trying to install an x64 OS in VMWare :-)

Here's part of my VMWare menu -- note all of the x64 systems that are installed. These all run fine on ANY Windows host OS ... including XP x32, Vista x32, and Windows 7 x32 (as you asked about).


VMWare-Menu-showing-x64-OSs.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33557162
Dear,
             if you are install the vmware worksation ver 7
then you are use the Machine 32 bit and 64 bit

i think your problem will be solved
 
0