Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Between dates query typed incorrectly or too complex???

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

Access keeps telling me that the SQL statement below is typed incorrectly or too complex to be evaluated. Anyone know what is so complex about this? Thanks for any help.
SELECT PartOrders.[DSSI Item], PartOrders.OrderDate, PartOrders.[Ordered By], PartOrders.OrderID, PartOrders.TaskID, PartOrders.Mfr, PartOrders.MfrPartNo, PartOrders.[Item Description], PartOrders.Supplier
FROM PartOrders
WHERE (((PartOrders.OrderDate)>=[Forms]![Parts Used Report]![Start Date] And (PartOrders.OrderDate)<[Forms]![Parts Used Report]![End Date]+1))
ORDER BY PartOrders.OrderDate;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33553168
Is your form (Parts Used Report) opened and fields:
[Forms]![Parts Used Report]![Start Date]
[Forms]![Parts Used Report]![End Date]
exists?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 33553226
Yes and Yes. Even when everything is closed and I run the query and it prompts me for the dates it gives me that error.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33553304
Can you upload DB with form and at least one string of data?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
ID: 33553313
What about this :

SELECT PartOrders.[DSSI Item], PartOrders.OrderDate, PartOrders.[Ordered By], PartOrders.OrderID, PartOrders.TaskID, PartOrders.Mfr, PartOrders.MfrPartNo, PartOrders.[Item Description], PartOrders.Supplier
FROM PartOrders
WHERE (((PartOrders.OrderDate)>=[Forms]![Parts Used Report]![Start Date] And (PartOrders.OrderDate)<=[Forms]![Parts Used Report]![End Date]))
ORDER BY PartOrders.OrderDate;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 33553315
Sorry als315, you were right the first time. I had changed the form name. Very strange that it gave me the error message that it did though. It was kind of vague.  Thanks for your help.
0