Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide or Change file icon in Explorer (Not internet)

Posted on 2010-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have produced a packaged MS Access application that installs on any PC. I have a customised Form and Report icon that works within the application but when you look in the application's folder the .mde file shows the Access Icon. Can I change this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDesign
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 33553199
No, not for your application only. Since the (default) icon registration is bound to the extension (.mde), you would change each .mde file's icon.
If you would like to that nevertheless, you would need to change the icon shown in conjunction with MS Access.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 33553202
If u change the icon for .mde it will surely affect all mde's. How about creating a shortcut on the mde and specifying the icon there?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 33553224
There's no easy way to do this.  As you need the .mde to be handled by the Access runtime you cannot change the file association.  Even if you did you then run the risk of changing .mde details for users who have a full Access install already which would not make you popular!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDesign
ID: 33553248
I don't think Windows intaller gives this option (To create a shortcut) and if I did the main file still has to go somewhere and no doubt that would still have Access icon?

Correct?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDesign
ID: 33553361
Thank you
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33553918
DatabaseDesign:
Are you talking about you is shown in the screen shot below ?

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDesign
ID: 33557277
That is it exactly, in the frame on right.

If you have a solution I can open another question and allocate points.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33560449
I was just checking if you met that folder icon on the left.
However, I'm guessing this is some set of API's calls that could change the Access icon on the fly, but I don't know what that would be.

mx
0