Solved

Access Server for Wireless Hotspots

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

The company I am working for provides wireless hotspots at hotels, airports etc. They are using one separate wireless controller at each site but all the APs on each site are standalone APs (autonomous). So controller is not being used to manage APs but only for directing all traffice to radius server for landing page functionality and keeps AAA parameters returned from radius server for accounting and session handling.

So instead of using separate controller at each site, is there any server option available which will provide this funtionality (i.e. directing traffic to radius server and keeping AAA parameters). This server would be centerlised and all remote sites can access it through VPN.

NB: my company don't want to use big centeralised wireless controller due to the cost involved. so I think there no need for controller if some server can provide this basic funtionality, we are using controller for at the moment and it will save my company cost per site.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:wirelessGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RikeR earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think there are possibilities when using dd-wrt together with hotspot software like chillispot.

Check out the demo of dd-wrt @ http://www.dd-wrt.com/demo/Hotspot.asp
and the chillispot @ http://www.chillispot.info/

Alternatively you can go with Sputnik and it's enabled device:
http://www.sputnik.com/products/wifi_devices/?device=3
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'm not certain, but I think that you are implying that there is a wireless AP PLUS some other controller hardware (like a PC or server?) to provide the admin functionality.  I also assume that you are saying that there is already some central radius server that you already operate?

In that case, even though something like chillispot will probably do the job for you, I highly recommend that you take a look at Mikrotik RouterOS which delivers a feature set for a one-device hotspot gateway and wirelessAP that surpasses just about anything else on the market.

RouterOS, especially when running on their proprietary routerBoard hardware is one of the most popular platforms for wireless hotspot and ISP solutions around the world.  Relatively low in cost yet amazingly feature rich...

It is easy to hook these systems onto an existing RADIUS service, or you can find a few third party solutions like this turn-key system from australia: http://www.duxtel.com.au/software_hotels_and_hotspot.html

Cheers!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wirelessGeek
Comment Utility
Was helpful but not exactly what i was looking for
0