[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Abbrevia package compression issue

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all.
I'm writing a program in Delphi 7 to backup some files in a compressed file. Files resides in several folders. Sometimes it's needed to compress a entire folder and its subfolders, other times files need to be compressed one by one because thery are in different folders.
To do it, I use Abbrevia components. The problem is that the process it takes a long time: each file processes 3 seconds, even if it is very small. The processor runs with some percent performance but there are lots of harddisk accesses. It seems files are not read in a block nor used as a stream.

My question is: how can I improve backup performances? Can I still use Abbrevia components with some setting taht I now ignore? Or do I have to switch to another components? And how I can use blocks or stream to compress files that are in different folders or recurse folders and subfolders?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
aflarin earned 500 total points
ID: 33553645
I suggest you to try other components/libraries like KaZip or JclCompression from JCL and compare their results with Abbrevia components.

I'm using JclCompress with 7zip library and it's fast enough
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sirodcar
sirodcar earned 500 total points
ID: 33576157
I am using JEDI's JCLCompression .. it is good.. and can be used for compressing single file , gorup of file or folder  or entire folder tree. I would suggest you go with  JEDI's JCLCompression

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33576239
Hi. Thanks all for answers. Do you know if I can find some JCLCompression usage example? I don't find it within Jedi demos...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33978044
Thanks for help, but it has not been complete: at my last request of some code sample nobody answered nothing. I have some doubt that none expert is able to provide an example on how  use jclCompression to compress recursively a folder, or at least a single file.
0