Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning System Disk using Clonezilla....but result isn't good!

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Fellas, I have a running server 2003 on the C: drive. The disk space on this is 70GB. I bought a nice 300GB hot swap disk and used Clonezilla to clone the C: drive onto it, so that in the end I could get rid of the original C: drive and use the larger disk as the primary master. However, once I did that and booted into Windows, I noticed that it has cloned it but also the 300GB space has been 'reduced' to 70GB also!! How can I change this so that it shows the normal space it has available on it?
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Charles Prezalor
ID: 33553502
You need to use a program to resize the partition.  once you resize the partition to the physical size of the disk you should be good.  I don't have a recommendation off the bat, but a quick search should reveal a few to try.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Charles Prezalor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33553555
here's a website with a few recommendations on partition managers to use to resize the partition.  http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/best-free-partition-manager.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 33553582
Can I do the resizing of the partition after I've done the clone?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Charles Prezalor
ID: 33555430
yes, because once the clone is finished, it treats it like it's always been there.  There shouldn't be anything special about a cloned partition over one that was created on the drive before.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 34380453
You might also keep in mind that Clonezilla can handle this if you switch into expert mode and flip the -K1 toggle (I believe). Will re-size the HD up to max if you want. I did this just a couple of days ago.
0