Solved

notebook EEE PC 1005HA BY ASUS

Posted on 2010-08-29
10
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello my notebook eee pc 1005 ha by asus have been infected with some viruses which i cannot get rid of. I want to reformat the computer back to its original stage. however the computer does not come with a cd drive so i don't know where to put the cd in order to reformat. are there any internal software or at least a place in the computer i can click in order to reformat???
The virus is very bad and irritating. please help...
0
Comment
Question by:nickim81
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LA53R
ID: 33553844
Hi There,
the solution to this is to install an operating system from a usb flash disk. There is a very good website here that explains the whole process for you:
http://www.eeeguides.com/2007/11/installing-windows-xp-from-usb-thumb.html

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TiberiuGal
ID: 33553892
Hi,
you could also attach an external optical drive, but the usb flash approach proposed by LA53R is always cheaper.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33554212
How are you planning to install an OS after formatting without a CD-rom?
What have you tried to get rid of the virus?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LA53R
ID: 33554216
A CD Rom is not needed for an OS install. Some Virusus can render an OS Unusable. edbedb, you are clearly complicating this problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33554259
@LA53R - Please don't criticize my suggestions. If you have something to add that's fine. Your criticisms are not welcome.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33562143
We know that there are some viruses which are irritating but there is no virus which could not be removed or deleted. THere are chances that you might lose some of your data in process of removing the viruses however you would get your system up and running as it was before.

Additionally you would be able to know lot of technical stuff while removing the viruses from your computer (almost free) :)

I welcome the suggestions from edbedb and recommend to remove the viruses/malware/rootkit/worm whatever you have and make your system working again.

Please let us know what you think and which way you want to go.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 125 total points
ID: 34083116
Your ASUS EeePC 1000Ha should contain a recovery partition.

Boot the pc and keep pressing the f9 key. This should then  load the Windows Preinstallation Environment.  A message will appear asking if you wish to recover your system.  Click on the tick box. The recovery process will begin, and should complete in about 20 mins.

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34299238
nickim81,

Did you get this laptop reloaded?

Please report your status.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34580960
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0