Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ibm raid software for linux compatible for freebsd8

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
wondering if anyone knows if the raid software will work undre freebsd8

IBM ServeRAID-7k (71P8644) SCSI Controller

according to this page there is support for linux red hat and suse

http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5072186

IBM xSeries 346 ::is the actual server...
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33556525
... and according to this page there are some more supported OS'es, but NOT FreeBSD!
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/systems/support/system_x/39y4849l.txt
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 33557807
do you know a good book on raid and unix, ::I am a bit confused because for one if its a software type of raid , freebsd has linux emulation so i thought that it would work:: but then again I have a server at work which was already setup with a raid card by HighPoint(Rocket Raid)::this seems to boot up BEFORE the os system...?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33558679
This contains quite a bunch of links - maybe you can find what you need.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/tips0054.html?Open
 
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574852
RAID is one particular edge of technology. It is same for Linux, OSX or Windows.
If you are really into learning UNIX i would suggest to have a book like:
http://www.admin.com/
And some system in virtual machine like OpenBSD or Debian Or Gentoo (yes yes yes - a torture when installing)
0