Solved

IIS 7.0: "HTTP Error 403.14 - Forbidden"

Posted on 2010-08-29
6
2,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There,
I have manually deployed a WCF on IIS 7 and am getting the "HTTP Error 403.14 - Forbidden" error message.

Am I missing something?

Thanks.
IIS7-Error-403.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33553759
url is not correct. I think it should also have "../Service" something like this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 33553764
The url seems correct. I think this is related to permmissions issues. Since I am new to IIS 7 I don't know what to change...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33553962
"HTTP Error 403.14" means you don't have a 'default' document in that directory and directory browsing is not enabled.  Default document would be something like 'default.aspx' or 'index.html'.  You should be able to access your application with the full URL including the filename but not by just the directory without a default document.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 500 total points
ID: 33554043
This error occurs because a Web site does not have the Directory Browsing feature enabled, and the default document is not configured.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942062

http://www.smallworkarounds.net/2010/01/http-error-40314-forbidden-web-server.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 33554506
Hi shalabhsharma,
your fix works. But I'm getting another error. But to be fare to you I'm going to give you the points and post the next error I'm getting now.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33555675
what error you getting now
0