Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Flash IOS image on Cisco switch 2950 by xmodem

Posted on 2010-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
4,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Subject:Problem Flash IOS image on Cisco switch 2950
I erased by mistake the IOS image of the memory flash!
Thus I tried to load the IOS image with xmodem, but unsuccessfully!
1/---POWER ON

C2950 Boot Loader (C2950-HBOOT-M) Version 12.1(11r)EA1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)                                                                              
Compiled Mon 22-Jul-02 17:18 by antonino                                        
WS-C2950-12 starting...                      
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:0d:29:af:14:00                                            
Xmodem file system is available.                                
Initializing Flash...                    
flashfs[0]: 1 files, 1 directories
flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[0]: Total bytes: 7741440
flashfs[0]: Bytes used: 1536
flashfs[0]: Bytes available: 7739904
flashfs[0]: flashfs fsck took 4 seconds.
...done initializing flash.
Boot Sector Filesystem (bs:) installed, fsid: 3
Parameter Block Filesystem (pb:) installed, fsid: 4
Loading ""...: permission denied

Error loading ""

Interrupt within 5 seconds to abort boot process.
Boot process failed...

The system is unable to boot automatically.  The BOOT
environment variable needs to be set to a bootable
image.

switch:

2/----TRY COPY FLASH

switch: copy xmodem:flash c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-23.EA6
Begin the Xmodem or Xmodem-1K transfer now...
CC

    .....SEND FILE by xmodem....

CCc2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-23.EA6: permission denied
switch:

     and ERROR MESSAGE:

     Send file:Transfert cancelled by remote system

Please , can you help me to solve this problem.

Thanks.
Francis.
0
Comment
Question by:francisbenoit
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33553687
no comment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33553729
hi Francis:

i did the exact same thing on my lab router, try the following, download a tftp server from solar winds configure it on a laptop or PC with a serial connection and use the console cable provided by cisco. you must get the xmodem util ready (hyper terminal) make sure all the defaults are set:

make sure its connected to COM1
make sure your port settings are set as follows:

bits: 9600
databits: 8
oarity: none
stop bits: 1
flow control: none

click OK

go up to transfer and select send file
select the protocol as Xmodem and browes for the IOS file, DO NOT click on send as of yet, go back to the solar winds tftp server and make sure its running:

open solar wind tftp server> go to file and click on configure, under the general tab click on Start and verify the tftp server service says Started, go back to hyper terminal and click on Send. this should work to get the file uploaded to the device, once you do that make sure you set the config register and use the boot system command to boot off of the new IOS image. Hopefully you will have a backup of your config which you can copy back into global config.

let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 33553768
http://www.scribd.com/doc/35586727/Cisco-IOS-Disaster-Recovery-With-TFTP-Download
This shows you how to transfer using tftp which is quicker.
 
Greg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33553788
Sounds good deepdraw, a little lengthy though. nice source of info though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33553902
Francis, any luck on the instructions above?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jhclemente earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560382
If you couldn't use the TFTP option, try again with xmodem... I think its a mistype problem

    copy xmodem: flash:c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-23.EA6

put an space after "xmodem:" and no space between "flash:" and the filename (don't forget the semicolons)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33560564
i think specifying the extension will help as well (bin)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33562704
Very good solution
I'm, very happy .
Thanks.
Francis.
0